Ansys Fluent vs STAR-CCM+:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Ansys Fluent had more branded searches than STAR-CCM+ among CFD software worldwide. Ansys Fluent was estimated to have 12.1K branded searches compared to STAR-CCM+’s 1.6K, and held an 11.3% Share of Search versus STAR-CCM+’s 1.5%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Ansys Fluent vs STAR-CCM+ and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Ansys Fluent or STAR-CCM+?
Compare the software used for fluid dynamics simulation. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Ansys Fluent, STAR-CCM+. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | COMSOL | OpenFOAM | SimScale | Ansys Fluent | STAR-CCM+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 32.6% | 32.6% | 17.9% | 14.6% | 2.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 32.7% | 32.7% | 17.9% | 14.6% | 1.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.3% | 32.3% | 21.7% | 11.8% | 1.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 33.6% | 33.6% | 18.4% | 12.3% | 2% |
| Feb 2026 | 31.3% | 31.3% | 21% | 14% | 2.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.5% | 31.5% | 21.1% | 14.1% | 1.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 32.3% | 32.3% | 21.6% | 11.8% | 1.9% |
| May 2026 | 30.1% | 30.1% | 24.6% | 13.5% | 1.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 30.1% | 30.1% | 24.6% | 13.5% | 1.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 28.5% | 28.5% | 28.5% | 12.8% | 1.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 30.9% | 30.9% | 25.3% | 11.3% | 1.5% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Ansys Fluent and STAR-CCM+ comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Ansys Fluent was ahead of STAR-CCM+ in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ansys Fluent’s estimated Share of Search among CFD software worldwide moved from 14.6% to 11.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 12.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, STAR-CCM+’s estimated Share of Search among CFD software worldwide moved from 2.3% to 1.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.9K to 1.6K.
How did search popularity change for CFD software worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Ansys Fluent lost estimated Share of Search among CFD software worldwide, from 12.8% to 11.3%.
Estimated monthly branded searches for STAR-CCM+ worldwide fell 44.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 1.6K in August 2026.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ansys Fluent’s and STAR-CCM+’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Ansys Fluent
1 branded search term
- ansys fluent
STAR-CCM+
1 branded search term
- star ccm

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.