Ansell vs Ironclad:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Ansell had more branded searches than Ironclad among work glove brands worldwide. Ansell was estimated to have 27.1K branded searches compared to Ironclad’s 3.6K, and held a 42.5% Share of Search versus Ironclad’s 5.6%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Ansell vs Ironclad and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Ansell or Ironclad?
Compare the work glove brands people buy. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Ansell, Ironclad. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Ansell | Mechanix | Cestus | Ironclad | Wonder Grip |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 45.9% | 37.5% | 11.2% | 3.2% | 2.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 40.8% | 40.8% | 12.2% | 3.2% | 2.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.3% | 41.3% | 12.3% | 3.1% | 2% |
| Jan 2026 | 41.2% | 41.2% | 12.3% | 3.4% | 2% |
| Feb 2026 | 43% | 35.2% | 15.7% | 3.9% | 2.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.3% | 36.2% | 13.2% | 4.1% | 2.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 47.9% | 32.1% | 14.3% | 3.8% | 1.9% |
| May 2026 | 39.4% | 39.4% | 14.4% | 5% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 43.6% | 35.7% | 13% | 5.6% | 2.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 42.5% | 34.8% | 15.5% | 5.5% | 1.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 42.5% | 34.8% | 15.5% | 5.6% | 1.6% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Ansell and Ironclad comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Ansell was ahead of Ironclad in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ansell’s estimated Share of Search among work glove brands worldwide moved from 45.9% to 42.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.1K to 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ironclad’s estimated Share of Search among work glove brands worldwide moved from 3.2% to 5.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.3K to 3.6K.
How did search popularity change for work glove brands worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ansell’s and Ironclad’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.