Hyperproof vs Vanta:Which is more popular by branded search?
In August 2026, Hyperproof and Vanta were level on Share of Search among compliance automation platforms worldwide, with an estimated 2.4K versus 2.6K branded searches, at 1.7% and 1.8% estimated Share of Search. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Hyperproof vs Vanta and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Hyperproof or Vanta?
Compare the platforms used to reach security certifications. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Vanta, Hyperproof. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | LogicGate | Drata | Secureframe | Vanta | Hyperproof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 80.9% | 13.6% | 2.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 83.5% | 11.5% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 82.8% | 11.4% | 2.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 83.1% | 11.5% | 2.8% | 1.2% | 1.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 80.4% | 13.6% | 2.7% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 77.2% | 16% | 3.1% | 2% | 1.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 77.8% | 16% | 3.1% | 1.7% | 1.4% |
| May 2026 | 80.4% | 13.6% | 2.7% | 1.9% | 1.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 76.2% | 15.9% | 3.8% | 2.2% | 2% |
| Jul 2026 | 73.4% | 18.5% | 3.6% | 2.1% | 2.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 77.4% | 16% | 3.1% | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
How has the Hyperproof and Vanta comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- The lead changed hands 5 times in the 11 months ending August 2026: Vanta took it in November 2025, Hyperproof took it in January 2026, Vanta took it in March 2026, Hyperproof took it in July 2026, Vanta took it in August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Hyperproof’s estimated Share of Search among compliance automation platforms worldwide moved from 1.4% to 1.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.9K to 2.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vanta’s estimated Share of Search among compliance automation platforms worldwide moved from 1.4% to 1.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.8K to 2.6K.
How did search popularity change for compliance automation platforms worldwide in August 2026?
2 changes

In August 2026, Hyperproof lost estimated Share of Search among compliance automation platforms worldwide, from 2.4% to 1.7%.

In August 2026, Vanta rose from 5th to 4th among compliance automation platforms worldwide.
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Hyperproof’s and Vanta’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Hyperproof
1 branded search term
- hyperproof
Vanta
6 branded search terms
- compliance vanta
- soc 2 vanta
- vanta com
- vanta compliance
- vanta security compliance
- vanta soc 2

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.