Ashby vs Teamtailor:Which is searched more?
In September 2026, Teamtailor had more branded searches than Ashby among applicant tracking systems worldwide. Teamtailor was estimated to have 60.6K branded searches compared to Ashby’s 2.8K, and held a 68.2% Share of Search versus Ashby’s 3.1%. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
Follow Ashby vs Teamtailor and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which is more popular in search, Ashby or Teamtailor?
Compare services and tools used to manage job applications and recruiting workflows. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.
Share of Search by month for Teamtailor, Ashby. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | Teamtailor | JobAdder | Greenhouse | Workable | Ashby | Lever | Bullhorn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 64.3% | 15.7% | 6.7% | 4.2% | 2.8% | 4.2% | 2.1% |
| Nov 2025 | 65.5% | 16% | 6.5% | 3.8% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 1.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 66.2% | 13.2% | 7.8% | 3.9% | 2.8% | 4.1% | 1.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 62.2% | 15.2% | 9% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 1.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 61.6% | 15% | 10.8% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 4% | 1.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 65.9% | 13.1% | 9.6% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 3.5% | 1.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 63% | 12.6% | 10.9% | 4.3% | 2.7% | 4.4% | 2.1% |
| May 2026 | 62.4% | 15.2% | 10.8% | 3.9% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 1.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 65% | 13% | 9.3% | 4.5% | 3.3% | 3% | 1.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 61% | 14.9% | 10.7% | 5% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 1.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 63.2% | 15.4% | 9.2% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.1% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 68.2% | 13.6% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 2% |
How has the Ashby and Teamtailor comparison changed over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Teamtailor was ahead of Ashby in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Ashby’s estimated Share of Search among applicant tracking systems worldwide moved from 2.8% to 3.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.6K to 2.8K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Teamtailor’s estimated Share of Search among applicant tracking systems worldwide moved from 64.3% to 68.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 60.7K to 60.6K.
How did search popularity change for applicant tracking systems worldwide in September 2026?
1 change

In September 2026, Teamtailor gained estimated Share of Search among applicant tracking systems worldwide, from 63.2% to 68.2%.
Other head-to-heads among applicant tracking systems
How each brand is measured
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ashby’s and Teamtailor’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.
Ashby
2 branded search terms
- ashby ats
- ashby recruiting
Teamtailor
4 branded search terms
- teamtailor
- teamtailor app
- teamtailor recruiting
- teamtailor software

Put your own brand in this comparison
Brandwave tracks your branded demand next to the rival you actually watch, with your campaigns, spend and outcomes on the same timeline.