Brandwave

How popular isWestlaw in search?

In August 2026, there were an estimated 201K branded searches for Westlaw worldwide which is down 45.4% over the last 11 months. Westlaw holds 35.9% estimated Share of Search among legal research platforms worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.

Share of Search, August 2026
  1. LexisNexis53.8%
  2. Westlaw35.9%
  3. vLex7.2%
  4. Bloomberg Law2.2%
  5. Fastcase0.64%
  6. Casetext0.29%
Westlaw website (opens in a new tab)

Follow Westlaw and get free monthly updates on what changed

By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy

Which legal research platforms compete with Westlaw?

Westlaw against legal research platforms worldwide, by month

Share of Search by month for LexisNexis, Westlaw, vLex, Bloomberg Law. The figures are in the table below the chart.

View monthly share of search table
MonthLexisNexisWestlawvLexBloomberg LawFastcaseCasetext
Oct 202544.8%44.8%7.4%1.8%0.54%0.8%
Nov 202547.8%39.1%9.6%1.9%0.46%1%
Dec 202548.6%39.7%8%2%0.57%1.1%
Jan 202648.6%39.7%8%2.4%0.47%0.87%
Feb 202653.2%35.6%7.2%2.6%0.42%0.95%
Mar 202652.6%35.2%8.6%2.6%0.51%0.51%
Apr 202652%34.7%10.5%1.7%0.5%0.62%
May 202652.1%34.8%10.5%1.7%0.5%0.5%
Jun 202650.9%34%12.5%1.7%0.41%0.49%
Jul 202654.3%29.7%13.3%1.8%0.52%0.34%
Aug 202653.8%35.9%7.2%2.2%0.64%0.29%
Sep 2026——————
  1. 1.LexisNexis

    53.8%

    Held 1st. 301K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.

  2. 2.Westlaw

    35.9%

    Held 2nd. 201K estimated branded searches, +21.8% vs prior month. Share +6.2 points.

  3. 3.vLex

    7.2%

    Held 3rd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -45.3% vs prior month. Share -6.1 points.

  4. Held 4th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.

  5. 5.Fastcase

    0.64%

    Held 5th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, +24.1% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.

  6. 6.Casetext

    0.29%

    Held 6th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -15.8% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.

Compare search popularity between Westlaw and its closest rivals

How has branded search demand for Westlaw changed worldwide over the last 12 months?

  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Westlaw worldwide fell from 368K to 201K.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Westlaw’s estimated Share of Search among legal research platforms worldwide decreased from 44.8% to 35.9%.
  • Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Westlaw’s estimated Share of Search among legal research platforms worldwide peaked at 44.8% in October 2025 and was lowest at 29.7% in July 2026.

How did search popularity change for legal research platforms worldwide in August 2026?

  1. In August 2026, Westlaw gained estimated Share of Search among legal research platforms worldwide, from 29.7% to 35.9%.

  2. In August 2026, vLex lost estimated Share of Search among legal research platforms worldwide, from 13.3% to 7.2%.

  3. Estimated monthly branded searches for Casetext worldwide fell 75.8% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 1.6K in August 2026.

  4. Estimated monthly branded searches for Bloomberg Law worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 12.1K in August 2026.

  5. Estimated monthly branded searches for LexisNexis worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 368K to 301K in August 2026.

  6. Estimated monthly branded searches for Fastcase worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.

How is Westlaw measured?

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Westlaw’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.

1 branded search term

  • westlaw

Do you work for Westlaw? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

How the Brand Demand Index is measured

Creator with pink hair and a pink jacket

Is Westlaw your brand?

Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.