How popular isWestlaw in search?
In August 2026, there were an estimated 201K branded searches for Westlaw worldwide which is down 45.4% over the last 11 months. Westlaw holds 35.9% estimated Share of Search among legal research platforms worldwide and is ranked 2nd of 6 competitors for search popularity. These are worldwide searches for English-language branded terms.
LexisNexis53.8%
Westlaw35.9%
vLex7.2%Bloomberg Law2.2%
Fastcase0.64%
Casetext0.29%
Follow Westlaw and get free monthly updates on what changed
By continuing you'll get index updates and occasional product news from Brandwave. Unsubscribe any time. Privacy
Which legal research platforms compete with Westlaw?
Share of Search by month for LexisNexis, Westlaw, vLex, Bloomberg Law. The figures are in the table below the chart.
View monthly share of search table
| Month | LexisNexis | Westlaw | vLex | Bloomberg Law | Fastcase | Casetext |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | 44.8% | 44.8% | 7.4% | 1.8% | 0.54% | 0.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 47.8% | 39.1% | 9.6% | 1.9% | 0.46% | 1% |
| Dec 2025 | 48.6% | 39.7% | 8% | 2% | 0.57% | 1.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 48.6% | 39.7% | 8% | 2.4% | 0.47% | 0.87% |
| Feb 2026 | 53.2% | 35.6% | 7.2% | 2.6% | 0.42% | 0.95% |
| Mar 2026 | 52.6% | 35.2% | 8.6% | 2.6% | 0.51% | 0.51% |
| Apr 2026 | 52% | 34.7% | 10.5% | 1.7% | 0.5% | 0.62% |
| May 2026 | 52.1% | 34.8% | 10.5% | 1.7% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.9% | 34% | 12.5% | 1.7% | 0.41% | 0.49% |
| Jul 2026 | 54.3% | 29.7% | 13.3% | 1.8% | 0.52% | 0.34% |
| Aug 2026 | 53.8% | 35.9% | 7.2% | 2.2% | 0.64% | 0.29% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rank | Brand | Share of Search | Estimated monthly branded searches | vs prior month | Share change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1, held 1st | 53.8% | 301K | 0% | -0.5 points | |
| 2, held 2nd | 35.9% | 201K | +21.8% | +6.2 points | |
| 3, held 3rd | 7.2% | 40.5K | -45.3% | -6.1 points | |
| 4, held 4th | 2.2% | 12.1K | +22.2% | +0.4 points | |
| 5, held 5th | 0.64% | 3.6K | +24.1% | +0.1 points | |
| 6, held 6th | 0.29% | 1.6K | -15.8% | -0.1 points |
53.8%
Held 1st. 301K estimated branded searches, 0% vs prior month. Share -0.5 points.
2.
Westlaw35.9%
Held 2nd. 201K estimated branded searches, +21.8% vs prior month. Share +6.2 points.
3.
vLex7.2%
Held 3rd. 40.5K estimated branded searches, -45.3% vs prior month. Share -6.1 points.
2.2%
Held 4th. 12.1K estimated branded searches, +22.2% vs prior month. Share +0.4 points.
5.
Fastcase0.64%
Held 5th. 3.6K estimated branded searches, +24.1% vs prior month. Share +0.1 points.
6.
Casetext0.29%
Held 6th. 1.6K estimated branded searches, -15.8% vs prior month. Share -0.1 points.
Compare search popularity between Westlaw and its closest rivals
How has branded search demand for Westlaw changed worldwide over the last 12 months?
3 findings
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, estimated monthly branded searches for Westlaw worldwide fell from 368K to 201K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Westlaw’s estimated Share of Search among legal research platforms worldwide decreased from 44.8% to 35.9%.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Westlaw’s estimated Share of Search among legal research platforms worldwide peaked at 44.8% in October 2025 and was lowest at 29.7% in July 2026.
How did search popularity change for legal research platforms worldwide in August 2026?
6 changes

In August 2026, Westlaw gained estimated Share of Search among legal research platforms worldwide, from 29.7% to 35.9%.

In August 2026, vLex lost estimated Share of Search among legal research platforms worldwide, from 13.3% to 7.2%.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Casetext worldwide fell 75.8% over 11 measured months, from 6.6K to 1.6K in August 2026.
Estimated monthly branded searches for Bloomberg Law worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 12.1K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for LexisNexis worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 368K to 301K in August 2026.

Estimated monthly branded searches for Fastcase worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.
How is Westlaw measured?
Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Westlaw’s name. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for this branded term can be used to understand whether interest in the brand is growing, holding steady, or fading.
1 branded search term
- westlaw
Do you work for Westlaw? To request corrections or removal please contact us via our support page and we will be happy to assist.

Is Westlaw your brand?
Put your own campaigns, spend and outcomes next to this demand line, so you can see which of your marketing lined up with the movements above.