---
title: "VonHaus vs Weber: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, VonHaus or Weber? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Bbq cover brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/vonhaus-vs-weber"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# VonHaus vs Weber: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, VonHaus or Weber? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Bbq cover brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: VonHaus and Weber
- **Competitive set**: Bbq cover brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **VonHaus Share of Search**: 1.3%
- **Weber Share of Search**: 8.2%

## Which is more popular in search, VonHaus or Weber?

- In August 2026, Weber had more branded searches than VonHaus among bbq cover brands worldwide. Weber was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to VonHaus’ 18.1K, and held an 8.2% Share of Search versus VonHaus’ 1.3%.
- Weber was ahead of VonHaus in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, VonHaus’ estimated Share of Search among bbq cover brands worldwide moved from 0.76% to 1.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 14.8K to 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Weber’s estimated Share of Search among bbq cover brands worldwide moved from 4.7% to 8.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 90.5K to 110K.

## How did search popularity change for bbq cover brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Weber lost estimated Share of Search among bbq cover brands worldwide, from 9.8% to 8.2%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for VonHaus worldwide rose 22.3% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 18.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | VonHaus estimated searches | VonHaus Share of Search | VonHaus rank | Weber estimated searches | Weber Share of Search | Weber rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 14.8K | 0.76% | 3 | 90.5K | 4.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 14.8K | 0.91% | 3 | 110K | 6.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 14.8K | 0.91% | 3 | 110K | 6.8% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 14.8K | 0.92% | 3 | 90.5K | 5.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 12.1K | 0.77% | 3 | 60.5K | 3.8% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 18.1K | 1.1% | 3 | 110K | 6.7% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2K | 1.6% | 3 | 165K | 11.7% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 1.6% | 3 | 201K | 11.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 27.1K | 2% | 3 | 135K | 9.8% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 22.2K | 1.6% | 3 | 135K | 9.8% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 18.1K | 1.3% | 3 | 110K | 8.2% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using VonHaus’ and Weber’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **VonHaus**: Measured on the search term “von haus”.
- **Weber**: Measured on the search term “weber bbq”.

- [VonHaus profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vonhaus)
- [Weber profile](/demand/global-en/brands/weber)
- [All bbq cover brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/bbq-cover-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, VonHaus or Weber?

In August 2026, Weber had more branded searches than VonHaus among bbq cover brands worldwide. Weber was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to VonHaus’ 18.1K, and held an 8.2% Share of Search versus VonHaus’ 1.3%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "VonHaus vs Weber: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/vonhaus-vs-weber

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/vonhaus-vs-weber. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
