---
title: "ThredUp vs Vestiaire Collective: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, ThredUp or Vestiaire Collective? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Resale fashion platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/thred-up-vs-vestiaire-collective"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# ThredUp vs Vestiaire Collective: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, ThredUp or Vestiaire Collective? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Resale fashion platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: ThredUp and Vestiaire Collective
- **Competitive set**: Resale fashion platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **ThredUp Share of Search**: 2.7%
- **Vestiaire Collective Share of Search**: 1.5%

## Which is more popular in search, ThredUp or Vestiaire Collective?

- In August 2026, ThredUp had more branded searches than Vestiaire Collective among resale fashion platforms worldwide. ThredUp was estimated to have 1M branded searches compared to Vestiaire Collective’s 550K, and held a 2.7% Share of Search versus Vestiaire Collective’s 1.5%.
- ThredUp was ahead of Vestiaire Collective in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, ThredUp’s estimated Share of Search among resale fashion platforms worldwide moved from 2.8% to 2.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 1M.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vestiaire Collective’s estimated Share of Search among resale fashion platforms worldwide moved from 1.9% to 1.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 673K to 550K.

## How did search popularity change for resale fashion platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Vestiaire Collective worldwide fell 18.3% over 11 measured months, from 673K to 550K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | ThredUp estimated searches | ThredUp Share of Search | ThredUp rank | Vestiaire Collective estimated searches | Vestiaire Collective Share of Search | Vestiaire Collective rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 1M | 2.8% | 4 | 673K | 1.9% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 1M | 2.8% | 4 | 673K | 1.9% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 823K | 2.7% | 4 | 550K | 1.8% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 1.2M | 3.9% | 4 | 673K | 2.2% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 1.2M | 3.9% | 4 | 550K | 1.8% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 1.2M | 3.3% | 4 | 550K | 1.5% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 1M | 2.8% | 4 | 550K | 1.5% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 1M | 2.8% | 4 | 550K | 1.5% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 823K | 2.3% | 4 | 450K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 823K | 2.6% | 4 | 450K | 1.4% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 1M | 2.7% | 4 | 550K | 1.5% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using ThredUp’s and Vestiaire Collective’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **ThredUp**: Measured on the search term “thredup”.
- **Vestiaire Collective**: Measured on the search term “vestiaire collective”.

- [ThredUp profile](/demand/global-en/brands/thred-up)
- [Vestiaire Collective profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vestiaire-collective)
- [All resale fashion platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/resale-fashion-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, ThredUp or Vestiaire Collective?

In August 2026, ThredUp had more branded searches than Vestiaire Collective among resale fashion platforms worldwide. ThredUp was estimated to have 1M branded searches compared to Vestiaire Collective’s 550K, and held a 2.7% Share of Search versus Vestiaire Collective’s 1.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "ThredUp vs Vestiaire Collective: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/thred-up-vs-vestiaire-collective

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/thred-up-vs-vestiaire-collective. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
