---
title: "Thetford vs Thule: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Thetford or Thule? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rv accessories set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/thetford-vs-thule"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Thetford vs Thule: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Thetford or Thule? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rv accessories set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Thetford and Thule
- **Competitive set**: Rv accessories
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Thetford Share of Search**: 6.7%
- **Thule Share of Search**: 90.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Thetford or Thule?

- In August 2026, Thule had more branded searches than Thetford among rv accessories worldwide. Thule was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Thetford’s 27.1K, and held a 90.4% Share of Search versus Thetford’s 6.7%.
- Thule was ahead of Thetford in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thetford’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved from 5.5% to 6.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 27.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Thule’s estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide moved from 91.8% to 90.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 301K to 368K.

## How did search popularity change for rv accessories worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Thetford gained estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide, from 5.5% to 6.7%.
- In August 2026, Thule lost estimated Share of Search among rv accessories worldwide, from 91.7% to 90.4%.

## Month by month

| Month | Thetford estimated searches | Thetford Share of Search | Thetford rank | Thule estimated searches | Thule Share of Search | Thule rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 18.1K | 5.5% | 2 | 301K | 91.8% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 12.1K | 3.1% | 2 | 368K | 94.9% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9K | 2.6% | 2 | 368K | 95.7% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 12.1K | 2.6% | 2 | 450K | 95.6% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 12.1K | 3.8% | 2 | 301K | 93.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 18.1K | 4.6% | 2 | 368K | 93.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2K | 5.5% | 2 | 368K | 92% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 5.5% | 2 | 450K | 92.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 22.2K | 5.5% | 2 | 368K | 91.2% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 27.1K | 5.5% | 2 | 450K | 91.7% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 27.1K | 6.7% | 2 | 368K | 90.4% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Thetford’s and Thule’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Thetford**: Measured on the search term “thetford toilet”.
- **Thule**: Measured on the search term “thule”.

- [Thetford profile](/demand/global-en/brands/thetford)
- [Thule profile](/demand/global-en/brands/thule)
- [All rv accessories worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rv-accessories): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Thetford or Thule?

In August 2026, Thule had more branded searches than Thetford among rv accessories worldwide. Thule was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Thetford’s 27.1K, and held a 90.4% Share of Search versus Thetford’s 6.7%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Thetford vs Thule: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/thetford-vs-thule

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/thetford-vs-thule. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
