---
title: "TeamCity vs Travis CI: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, TeamCity or Travis CI? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the CI CD platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/teamcity-vs-travis-ci"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# TeamCity vs Travis CI: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, TeamCity or Travis CI? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the CI CD platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: TeamCity and Travis CI
- **Competitive set**: CI CD platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **TeamCity Share of Search**: 6%
- **Travis CI Share of Search**: 1.9%

## Which is more popular in search, TeamCity or Travis CI?

- In August 2026, TeamCity had more branded searches than Travis CI among CI CD platforms worldwide. TeamCity was estimated to have 14.8K branded searches compared to Travis CI’s 4.8K, and held a 6% Share of Search versus Travis CI’s 1.9%.
- TeamCity was ahead of Travis CI in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, TeamCity’s estimated Share of Search among CI CD platforms worldwide moved from 5% to 6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 14.8K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Travis CI’s estimated Share of Search among CI CD platforms worldwide moved from 3% to 1.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 8.8K to 4.8K.

## How did search popularity change for CI CD platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, TeamCity gained estimated Share of Search among CI CD platforms worldwide, from 5% to 6%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Travis CI worldwide fell 45.5% over 11 measured months, from 8.8K to 4.8K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | TeamCity estimated searches | TeamCity Share of Search | TeamCity rank | Travis CI estimated searches | Travis CI Share of Search | Travis CI rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 14.8K | 5% | 3 | 8.8K | 3% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 14.8K | 5% | 3 | 8.8K | 3% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 12.1K | 4.2% | 3 | 7.2K | 2.5% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 12.1K | 4.1% | 3 | 8.8K | 3% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 12.1K | 4.1% | 4 | 7.2K | 2.4% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 14.8K | 5% | 3 | 8.8K | 3% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 12.1K | 4.1% | 3 | 7.2K | 2.5% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 12.1K | 4.1% | 4 | 5.8K | 2% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 12.1K | 4.9% | 3 | 5.8K | 2.4% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 12.1K | 5% | 3 | 4.8K | 2% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 14.8K | 6% | 3 | 4.8K | 1.9% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using TeamCity’s and Travis CI’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **TeamCity**: Measured on the search term “teamcity”.
- **Travis CI**: Measured on the search terms “travis ci” and “travisci”, summed into one figure.

- [TeamCity profile](/demand/global-en/brands/teamcity)
- [Travis CI profile](/demand/global-en/brands/travis-ci)
- [All CI CD platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/ci-cd-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, TeamCity or Travis CI?

In August 2026, TeamCity had more branded searches than Travis CI among CI CD platforms worldwide. TeamCity was estimated to have 14.8K branded searches compared to Travis CI’s 4.8K, and held a 6% Share of Search versus Travis CI’s 1.9%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "TeamCity vs Travis CI: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/teamcity-vs-travis-ci

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/teamcity-vs-travis-ci. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
