---
title: "Target vs Winmau: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Target or Winmau? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Darts sets set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/target-darts-vs-winmau"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Target vs Winmau: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Target or Winmau? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Darts sets set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Target and Winmau
- **Competitive set**: Darts sets
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Target Share of Search**: 2.4%
- **Winmau Share of Search**: 0.73%

## Which is more popular in search, Target or Winmau?

- In August 2026, Target had more branded searches than Winmau among darts sets worldwide. Target was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Winmau’s 14.8K, and held a 2.4% Share of Search versus Winmau’s 0.73%.
- Target was ahead of Winmau in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Target’s estimated Share of Search among darts sets worldwide moved from 3.5% to 2.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 49.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Winmau’s estimated Share of Search among darts sets worldwide moved from 0.57% to 0.73%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 18.1K to 14.8K.

## How did search popularity change for darts sets worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Target lost estimated Share of Search among darts sets worldwide, from 3.2% to 2.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Winmau worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 18.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Target estimated searches | Target Share of Search | Target rank | Winmau estimated searches | Winmau Share of Search | Winmau rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 110K | 3.5% | 5 | 18.1K | 0.57% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 135K | 2.9% | 5 | 27.1K | 0.58% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 246K | 7.5% | 4 | 74K | 2.3% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 368K | 9.8% | 3 | 110K | 2.9% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 135K | 4.4% | 5 | 49.5K | 1.6% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 110K | 3.9% | 5 | 27.1K | 0.95% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 90.5K | 3.6% | 5 | 22.2K | 0.89% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 60.5K | 2.8% | 5 | 18.1K | 0.84% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 49.5K | 2.3% | 5 | 14.8K | 0.68% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 60.5K | 3.2% | 5 | 14.8K | 0.79% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 49.5K | 2.4% | 5 | 14.8K | 0.73% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Target’s and Winmau’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Target**: Measured on the search term “target darts”.
- **Winmau**: Measured on the search term “winmau”.

- [Target profile](/demand/global-en/brands/target-darts)
- [Winmau profile](/demand/global-en/brands/winmau)
- [All darts sets worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/darts-sets): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Target or Winmau?

In August 2026, Target had more branded searches than Winmau among darts sets worldwide. Target was estimated to have 49.5K branded searches compared to Winmau’s 14.8K, and held a 2.4% Share of Search versus Winmau’s 0.73%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Target vs Winmau: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/target-darts-vs-winmau

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/target-darts-vs-winmau. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
