---
title: "T1 vs Team Liquid: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, T1 or Team Liquid? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports teams set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/t1-esports-vs-team-liquid"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# T1 vs Team Liquid: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, T1 or Team Liquid? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Esports teams set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: T1 and Team Liquid
- **Competitive set**: Esports teams
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **T1 Share of Search**: 0.57%
- **Team Liquid Share of Search**: 11.7%

## Which is more popular in search, T1 or Team Liquid?

- In August 2026, Team Liquid had more branded searches than T1 among esports teams worldwide. Team Liquid was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to T1’s 3.6K, and held an 11.7% Share of Search versus T1’s 0.57%.
- Team Liquid was ahead of T1 in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, T1’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved from 0.69% to 0.57%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 5.4K to 3.6K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Team Liquid’s estimated Share of Search among esports teams worldwide moved from 9.5% to 11.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 74K.

## How did search popularity change for esports teams worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Team Liquid overtook FaZe Clan to rank 2nd among esports teams worldwide, at 11.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for T1 worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 5.4K to 3.6K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | T1 estimated searches | T1 Share of Search | T1 rank | Team Liquid estimated searches | Team Liquid Share of Search | Team Liquid rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 5.4K | 0.69% | 6 | 74K | 9.5% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 9.9K | 1.4% | 6 | 74K | 10.8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9K | 0.28% | 6 | 60.5K | 5.9% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 3.6K | 0.48% | 6 | 90.5K | 12.1% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.9K | 0.43% | 6 | 74K | 11% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.4K | 0.36% | 6 | 74K | 11.2% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.9K | 0.45% | 6 | 74K | 11.4% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 4.4K | 0.68% | 6 | 60.5K | 9.4% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 3.6K | 0.55% | 6 | 74K | 11.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 4.4K | 0.72% | 6 | 49.5K | 8.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 3.6K | 0.57% | 6 | 74K | 11.7% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using T1’s and Team Liquid’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **T1**: Measured on the search term “t1 esports”.
- **Team Liquid**: Measured on the search term “team liquid”.

- [T1 profile](/demand/global-en/brands/t1-esports)
- [Team Liquid profile](/demand/global-en/brands/team-liquid)
- [All esports teams worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/esports-teams): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, T1 or Team Liquid?

In August 2026, Team Liquid had more branded searches than T1 among esports teams worldwide. Team Liquid was estimated to have 74K branded searches compared to T1’s 3.6K, and held an 11.7% Share of Search versus T1’s 0.57%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "T1 vs Team Liquid: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/t1-esports-vs-team-liquid

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/t1-esports-vs-team-liquid. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
