---
title: "Staub vs Tefal: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Staub or Tefal? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Griddle Pan brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/staub-vs-tefal"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Staub vs Tefal: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Staub or Tefal? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Griddle Pan brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Staub and Tefal
- **Competitive set**: Griddle Pan brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Staub Share of Search**: 3.8%
- **Tefal Share of Search**: 15.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Staub or Tefal?

- In September 2026, Tefal had more branded searches than Staub among griddle Pan brands worldwide. Tefal was estimated to have 560K branded searches compared to Staub’s 135K, and held a 15.6% Share of Search versus Staub’s 3.8%.
- Tefal was ahead of Staub in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Staub’s estimated Share of Search among griddle Pan brands worldwide moved from 4.5% to 3.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 165K to 135K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among griddle Pan brands worldwide moved from 16% to 15.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 585K to 560K.

## How did search popularity change for griddle Pan brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Tefal gained estimated Share of Search among griddle Pan brands worldwide, from 14.7% to 15.6%.
- Staub’s estimated Share of Search among griddle Pan brands worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 2.7% to 3.8% in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Staub estimated searches | Staub Share of Search | Staub rank | Tefal estimated searches | Tefal Share of Search | Tefal rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 165K | 4.5% | 5 | 585K | 16% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 246K | 4.4% | 5 | 918K | 16.3% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 246K | 4.6% | 5 | 734K | 13.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 201K | 4.8% | 5 | 715K | 17.1% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 135K | 4.1% | 5 | 571K | 17.1% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 135K | 4% | 6 | 571K | 17.1% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 110K | 3.4% | 6 | 467K | 14.5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 110K | 3.4% | 6 | 549K | 17.1% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 90.5K | 2.7% | 6 | 458K | 13.6% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 90.5K | 3.1% | 6 | 391K | 13.2% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 110K | 3.4% | 6 | 478K | 14.7% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | 135K | 3.8% | 5 | 560K | 15.6% | 3 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Staub’s and Tefal’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Staub**: Measured on the search term “staub”.
- **Tefal**: Measured on the search terms “tefal”, “tefal air fryer” and “tefal ingenio”, summed into one figure.

- [Staub profile](/demand/global-en/brands/staub)
- [Tefal profile](/demand/global-en/brands/tefal)
- [All griddle Pan brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/griddle-pan-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 7 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Staub or Tefal?

In September 2026, Tefal had more branded searches than Staub among griddle Pan brands worldwide. Tefal was estimated to have 560K branded searches compared to Staub’s 135K, and held a 15.6% Share of Search versus Staub’s 3.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Staub vs Tefal: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/staub-vs-tefal

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/staub-vs-tefal. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
