---
title: "Stabila vs Stanley: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Stabila or Stanley? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Spirit level brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/stabila-vs-stanley-wheelbarrow"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Stabila vs Stanley: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Stabila or Stanley? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Spirit level brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Stabila and Stanley
- **Competitive set**: Spirit level brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Stabila Share of Search**: 0.59%
- **Stanley Share of Search**: 0.04%

## Which is more popular in search, Stabila or Stanley?

- In August 2026, Stabila had more branded searches than Stanley among spirit level brands worldwide. Stabila was estimated to have 12.1K branded searches compared to Stanley’s 720, and held a 0.59% Share of Search versus Stanley’s 0.04%.
- Stabila was ahead of Stanley in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Stabila’s estimated Share of Search among spirit level brands worldwide moved from 0.6% to 0.59%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 14.8K to 12.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Stanley’s estimated Share of Search among spirit level brands worldwide moved from 0.03% to 0.04%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 720.

## How did search popularity change for spirit level brands worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Stabila worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 14.8K to 12.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Stabila estimated searches | Stabila Share of Search | Stabila rank | Stanley estimated searches | Stanley Share of Search | Stanley rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 14.8K | 0.6% | 3 | 720 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 14.8K | 0.61% | 3 | 720 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 12.1K | 0.5% | 3 | 590 | 0.02% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 12.1K | 0.6% | 3 | 720 | 0.04% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 12.1K | 0.61% | 3 | 590 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 14.8K | 0.73% | 3 | 880 | 0.04% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 14.8K | 0.73% | 3 | 720 | 0.04% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 12.1K | 0.6% | 3 | 590 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 12.1K | 0.6% | 3 | 590 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 12.1K | 0.6% | 3 | 590 | 0.03% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 12.1K | 0.59% | 3 | 720 | 0.04% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Stabila’s and Stanley’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Stabila**: Measured on the search term “stabila”.
- **Stanley**: Measured on the search term “stanley wheelbarrow”.

- [Stabila profile](/demand/global-en/brands/stabila)
- [Stanley profile](/demand/global-en/brands/stanley-wheelbarrow)
- [All spirit level brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/spirit-level-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Stabila or Stanley?

In August 2026, Stabila had more branded searches than Stanley among spirit level brands worldwide. Stabila was estimated to have 12.1K branded searches compared to Stanley’s 720, and held a 0.59% Share of Search versus Stanley’s 0.04%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Stabila vs Stanley: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/stabila-vs-stanley-wheelbarrow

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/stabila-vs-stanley-wheelbarrow. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
