---
title: "Shimano vs Vans: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Shimano or Vans? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the MTB shoes brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/shimano-vs-vans"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Shimano vs Vans: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Shimano or Vans? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the MTB shoes brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Shimano and Vans
- **Competitive set**: MTB shoes brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Shimano Share of Search**: 5.8%
- **Vans Share of Search**: 84.8%

## Which is more popular in search, Shimano or Vans?

- In September 2026, Vans had more branded searches than Shimano among MTB shoes brands worldwide. Vans was estimated to have 5.4M branded searches compared to Shimano’s 368K, and held an 84.8% Share of Search versus Shimano’s 5.8%.
- Vans was ahead of Shimano in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Shimano’s estimated Share of Search among MTB shoes brands worldwide moved from 7% to 5.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 368K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Vans’ estimated Share of Search among MTB shoes brands worldwide moved from 83.3% to 84.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4M to 5.4M.

## How did search popularity change for MTB shoes brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Shimano gained estimated Share of Search among MTB shoes brands worldwide, from 4.8% to 5.8%.
- In September 2026, Vans lost estimated Share of Search among MTB shoes brands worldwide, from 86.4% to 84.8%.

## Month by month

| Month | Shimano estimated searches | Shimano Share of Search | Shimano rank | Vans estimated searches | Vans Share of Search | Vans rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 368K | 7% | 3 | 4.4M | 83.3% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 301K | 4.1% | 3 | 6.6M | 89.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 301K | 4.1% | 3 | 6.6M | 89.8% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 301K | 5.9% | 3 | 4.4M | 85.3% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 301K | 5.9% | 3 | 4.4M | 86% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 368K | 5.8% | 3 | 5.4M | 84.5% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 450K | 8.1% | 3 | 4.4M | 78.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 450K | 6.9% | 3 | 5.4M | 81.8% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 368K | 6.9% | 3 | 4.4M | 81.8% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 368K | 5.7% | 3 | 5.4M | 83.2% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 368K | 4.8% | 3 | 6.6M | 86.4% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | 368K | 5.8% | 3 | 5.4M | 84.8% | 1 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Shimano’s and Vans’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Shimano**: Measured on the search term “shimano”.
- **Vans**: Measured on the search terms “vans” and “vans shoes”, summed into one figure.

- [Shimano profile](/demand/global-en/brands/shimano)
- [Vans profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vans)
- [All MTB shoes brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/mtb-shoes-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Shimano or Vans?

In September 2026, Vans had more branded searches than Shimano among MTB shoes brands worldwide. Vans was estimated to have 5.4M branded searches compared to Shimano’s 368K, and held an 84.8% Share of Search versus Shimano’s 5.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Shimano vs Vans: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/shimano-vs-vans

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/shimano-vs-vans. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
