---
title: "Savage Gear vs Yo-Zuri: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Savage Gear or Yo-Zuri? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Fishing lures set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/savage-gear-vs-yo-zuri"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Savage Gear vs Yo-Zuri: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Savage Gear or Yo-Zuri? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Fishing lures set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Savage Gear and Yo-Zuri
- **Competitive set**: Fishing lures
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Savage Gear Share of Search**: 27.2%
- **Yo-Zuri Share of Search**: 6.8%

## Which is more popular in search, Savage Gear or Yo-Zuri?

- In August 2026, Savage Gear had more branded searches than Yo-Zuri among fishing lures worldwide. Savage Gear was estimated to have 44.1K branded searches compared to Yo-Zuri’s 11K, and held a 27.2% Share of Search versus Yo-Zuri’s 6.8%.
- Savage Gear was ahead of Yo-Zuri in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Savage Gear’s estimated Share of Search among fishing lures worldwide moved from 39% to 27.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 64.9K to 44.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Yo-Zuri’s estimated Share of Search among fishing lures worldwide moved from 7.7% to 6.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.8K to 11K.

## How did search popularity change for fishing lures worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Savage Gear gained estimated Share of Search among fishing lures worldwide, from 22.9% to 27.2%.
- In August 2026, Yo-Zuri rose from 5th to 4th among fishing lures worldwide.

## Month by month

| Month | Savage Gear estimated searches | Savage Gear Share of Search | Savage Gear rank | Yo-Zuri estimated searches | Yo-Zuri Share of Search | Yo-Zuri rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 64.9K | 39% | 1 | 12.8K | 7.7% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 64.1K | 40.8% | 1 | 11K | 7% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 53.1K | 36.3% | 2 | 11K | 7.5% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 35.5K | 28.9% | 2 | 9.5K | 7.7% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 30.7K | 26.1% | 2 | 9K | 7.7% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 38.5K | 24.4% | 2 | 11.7K | 7.4% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 36K | 24.3% | 2 | 11.7K | 7.9% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 43.4K | 24.8% | 2 | 11.7K | 6.7% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 43.4K | 24.7% | 2 | 11.7K | 6.7% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 36K | 22.9% | 2 | 11K | 7% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 44.1K | 27.2% | 2 | 11K | 6.8% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Savage Gear’s and Yo-Zuri’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Savage Gear**: Measured on the search terms “savage gear” and “savage gear lures”, summed into one figure.
- **Yo-Zuri**: Measured on the search terms “yo zuri” and “yo zuri lures”, summed into one figure.

- [Savage Gear profile](/demand/global-en/brands/savage-gear)
- [Yo-Zuri profile](/demand/global-en/brands/yo-zuri)
- [All fishing lures worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/fishing-lures): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Savage Gear or Yo-Zuri?

In August 2026, Savage Gear had more branded searches than Yo-Zuri among fishing lures worldwide. Savage Gear was estimated to have 44.1K branded searches compared to Yo-Zuri’s 11K, and held a 27.2% Share of Search versus Yo-Zuri’s 6.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Savage Gear vs Yo-Zuri: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/savage-gear-vs-yo-zuri

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/savage-gear-vs-yo-zuri. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
