---
title: "San Remo vs Vetta: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, San Remo or Vetta? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Pasta brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/san-remo-vs-vetta"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# San Remo vs Vetta: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, San Remo or Vetta? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Pasta brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: San Remo and Vetta
- **Competitive set**: Pasta brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **San Remo Share of Search**: 40.7%
- **Vetta Share of Search**: 4.3%

## Which is more popular in search, San Remo or Vetta?

- In August 2026, San Remo had more branded searches than Vetta among pasta brands worldwide. San Remo was estimated to have 254K branded searches compared to Vetta’s 27.1K, and held a 40.7% Share of Search versus Vetta’s 4.3%.
- San Remo was ahead of Vetta in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, San Remo’s estimated Share of Search among pasta brands worldwide moved from 29.7% to 40.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 173K to 254K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vetta’s estimated Share of Search among pasta brands worldwide moved from 5.7% to 4.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.1K to 27.1K.

## How did search popularity change for pasta brands worldwide in August 2026?

- Vetta’s estimated Share of Search among pasta brands worldwide has lost ground for 3 months in a row, from 5.2% to 4.3% in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for San Remo worldwide rose 46.8% over 11 measured months, from 173K to 254K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | San Remo estimated searches | San Remo Share of Search | San Remo rank | Vetta estimated searches | Vetta Share of Search | Vetta rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 173K | 29.7% | 2 | 33.1K | 5.7% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 172K | 30.4% | 1 | 33.1K | 5.9% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 172K | 35.6% | 1 | 27.1K | 5.6% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 211K | 35% | 1 | 40.5K | 6.7% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 376K | 51.1% | 1 | 33.1K | 4.5% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 309K | 44.7% | 1 | 40.5K | 5.9% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 254K | 38.8% | 1 | 33.1K | 5.1% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 254K | 39.7% | 1 | 33.1K | 5.2% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 253K | 41.8% | 1 | 27.1K | 4.5% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 253K | 40.6% | 1 | 27.1K | 4.4% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 254K | 40.7% | 1 | 27.1K | 4.3% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using San Remo’s and Vetta’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **San Remo**: Measured on the search terms “san remo” and “san remo pasta”, summed into one figure.
- **Vetta**: Measured on the search term “vetta pasta”.

- [San Remo profile](/demand/global-en/brands/san-remo)
- [Vetta profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vetta)
- [All pasta brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/pasta-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, San Remo or Vetta?

In August 2026, San Remo had more branded searches than Vetta among pasta brands worldwide. San Remo was estimated to have 254K branded searches compared to Vetta’s 27.1K, and held a 40.7% Share of Search versus Vetta’s 4.3%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "San Remo vs Vetta: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/san-remo-vs-vetta

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/san-remo-vs-vetta. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
