---
title: "San Remo vs SunRice: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, San Remo or SunRice? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Pasta and rice brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/san-remo-vs-sunrice"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# San Remo vs SunRice: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, San Remo or SunRice? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Pasta and rice brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: San Remo and SunRice
- **Competitive set**: Pasta and rice brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **San Remo Share of Search**: 47%
- **SunRice Share of Search**: 7.5%

## Which is more popular in search, San Remo or SunRice?

- In September 2026, San Remo had more branded searches than SunRice among pasta and rice brands worldwide. San Remo was estimated to have 208K branded searches compared to SunRice’s 33.1K, and held a 47% Share of Search versus SunRice’s 7.5%.
- San Remo was ahead of SunRice in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, San Remo’s estimated Share of Search among pasta and rice brands worldwide moved from 42.5% to 47%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 173K to 208K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, SunRice’s estimated Share of Search among pasta and rice brands worldwide moved from 8.1% to 7.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 33.1K.

## How did search popularity change for pasta and rice brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, San Remo lost estimated Share of Search among pasta and rice brands worldwide, from 56.2% to 47%.

## Month by month

| Month | San Remo estimated searches | San Remo Share of Search | San Remo rank | SunRice estimated searches | SunRice Share of Search | SunRice rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 173K | 42.5% | 2 | 33.1K | 8.1% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 172K | 46.4% | 1 | 33.1K | 9% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 172K | 51.4% | 1 | 27.1K | 8.1% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 211K | 51.6% | 1 | 33.1K | 8.1% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 376K | 66.2% | 1 | 27.1K | 4.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 309K | 60.9% | 1 | 33.1K | 6.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 254K | 56.2% | 1 | 33.1K | 7.3% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 254K | 56.2% | 1 | 33.1K | 7.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 253K | 60% | 1 | 33.1K | 7.9% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 253K | 56% | 1 | 33.1K | 7.3% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 254K | 56.2% | 1 | 33.1K | 7.3% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | 208K | 47% | 1 | 33.1K | 7.5% | 3 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using San Remo’s and SunRice’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **San Remo**: Measured on the search terms “san remo” and “san remo pasta”, summed into one figure.
- **SunRice**: Measured on the search term “sunrice”.

- [San Remo profile](/demand/global-en/brands/san-remo)
- [SunRice profile](/demand/global-en/brands/sunrice)
- [All pasta and rice brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/pasta-and-rice-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 3 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, San Remo or SunRice?

In September 2026, San Remo had more branded searches than SunRice among pasta and rice brands worldwide. San Remo was estimated to have 208K branded searches compared to SunRice’s 33.1K, and held a 47% Share of Search versus SunRice’s 7.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "San Remo vs SunRice: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/san-remo-vs-sunrice

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/san-remo-vs-sunrice. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
