---
title: "Salt Security vs Traceable: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Salt Security or Traceable? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the API security platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/salt-security-vs-traceable"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Salt Security vs Traceable: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Salt Security or Traceable? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the API security platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Salt Security and Traceable
- **Competitive set**: API security platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Salt Security Share of Search**: 2.2%
- **Traceable Share of Search**: 11.3%

## Which is more popular in search, Salt Security or Traceable?

- In August 2026, Traceable had more branded searches than Salt Security among API security platforms worldwide. Traceable was estimated to have 12.1K branded searches compared to Salt Security’s 2.4K, and held an 11.3% Share of Search versus Salt Security’s 2.2%.
- Traceable was ahead of Salt Security in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Salt Security’s estimated Share of Search among API security platforms worldwide moved from 1.6% to 2.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Traceable’s estimated Share of Search among API security platforms worldwide moved from 7.9% to 11.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 12.1K.

## How did search popularity change for API security platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Traceable gained estimated Share of Search among API security platforms worldwide, from 9.4% to 11.3%.

## Month by month

| Month | Salt Security estimated searches | Salt Security Share of Search | Salt Security rank | Traceable estimated searches | Traceable Share of Search | Traceable rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.4K | 1.6% | 3 | 12.1K | 7.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.4K | 1.6% | 3 | 12.1K | 8% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 1.9K | 1.5% | 3 | 12.1K | 9.6% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.4K | 1.9% | 3 | 12.1K | 9.5% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.4K | 1.9% | 3 | 12.1K | 9.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.9K | 2.3% | 3 | 12.1K | 9.5% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.4K | 1.6% | 3 | 12.1K | 7.9% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 2.4K | 1.6% | 3 | 12.1K | 7.9% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 2.4K | 1.9% | 3 | 9.9K | 7.9% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 1.9K | 1.8% | 3 | 9.9K | 9.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.4K | 2.2% | 3 | 12.1K | 11.3% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Salt Security’s and Traceable’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Salt Security**: Measured on the search term “salt security”.
- **Traceable**: Measured on the search term “traceable”.

- [Salt Security profile](/demand/global-en/brands/salt-security)
- [Traceable profile](/demand/global-en/brands/traceable)
- [All API security platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/api-security-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Salt Security or Traceable?

In August 2026, Traceable had more branded searches than Salt Security among API security platforms worldwide. Traceable was estimated to have 12.1K branded searches compared to Salt Security’s 2.4K, and held an 11.3% Share of Search versus Salt Security’s 2.2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Salt Security vs Traceable: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/salt-security-vs-traceable

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/salt-security-vs-traceable. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
