---
title: "Runkeeper vs Strava: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Runkeeper or Strava? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Running apps set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/runkeeper-vs-strava"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Runkeeper vs Strava: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Runkeeper or Strava? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Running apps set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Runkeeper and Strava
- **Competitive set**: Running apps
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Runkeeper Share of Search**: 0.72%
- **Strava Share of Search**: 88.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Runkeeper or Strava?

- In August 2026, Strava had more branded searches than Runkeeper among running apps worldwide. Strava was estimated to have 2.2M branded searches compared to Runkeeper’s 18.1K, and held an 88.7% Share of Search versus Runkeeper’s 0.72%.
- Strava was ahead of Runkeeper in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Runkeeper’s estimated Share of Search among running apps worldwide moved from 1.1% to 0.72%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Strava’s estimated Share of Search among running apps worldwide moved from 89.9% to 88.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.2M.

## How did search popularity change for running apps worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Runkeeper worldwide fell 33.2% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 18.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Runkeeper estimated searches | Runkeeper Share of Search | Runkeeper rank | Strava estimated searches | Strava Share of Search | Strava rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 27.1K | 1.1% | 5 | 2.2M | 89.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 22.2K | 1.1% | 5 | 1.8M | 88.4% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 22.2K | 1.1% | 5 | 1.8M | 90.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 27.1K | 1.1% | 5 | 2.2M | 90.2% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 18.1K | 0.89% | 5 | 1.8M | 90.2% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 22.2K | 0.89% | 5 | 2.2M | 90.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2K | 0.88% | 5 | 2.2M | 88.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 22.2K | 0.88% | 5 | 2.2M | 89.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 18.1K | 0.73% | 5 | 2.2M | 90.5% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 14.8K | 0.72% | 5 | 1.8M | 89% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 18.1K | 0.72% | 5 | 2.2M | 88.7% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Runkeeper’s and Strava’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Runkeeper**: Measured on the search term “runkeeper”.
- **Strava**: Measured on the search term “strava”.

- [Runkeeper profile](/demand/global-en/brands/runkeeper)
- [Strava profile](/demand/global-en/brands/strava)
- [All running apps worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/running-apps): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Runkeeper or Strava?

In August 2026, Strava had more branded searches than Runkeeper among running apps worldwide. Strava was estimated to have 2.2M branded searches compared to Runkeeper’s 18.1K, and held an 88.7% Share of Search versus Runkeeper’s 0.72%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Runkeeper vs Strava: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/runkeeper-vs-strava

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/runkeeper-vs-strava. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
