---
title: "Rowenta vs Tefal: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Rowenta or Tefal? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Garment steamers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/rowenta-vs-tefal"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Rowenta vs Tefal: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Rowenta or Tefal? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Garment steamers set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Rowenta and Tefal
- **Competitive set**: Garment steamers
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Rowenta Share of Search**: 7.7%
- **Tefal Share of Search**: 17.1%

## Which is more popular in search, Rowenta or Tefal?

- In August 2026, Tefal had more branded searches than Rowenta among garment steamers worldwide. Tefal was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Rowenta’s 165K, and held a 17.1% Share of Search versus Rowenta’s 7.7%.
- Tefal was ahead of Rowenta in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rowenta’s estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide moved from 8.9% to 7.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tefal’s estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide moved from 19.8% to 17.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 450K to 368K.

## How did search popularity change for garment steamers worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Tefal gained estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide, from 15.1% to 17.1%.
- In August 2026, Rowenta lost estimated Share of Search among garment steamers worldwide, from 12.4% to 7.7%.

## Month by month

| Month | Rowenta estimated searches | Rowenta Share of Search | Rowenta rank | Tefal estimated searches | Tefal Share of Search | Tefal rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 201K | 8.9% | 4 | 450K | 19.8% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 301K | 10.4% | 4 | 673K | 23.2% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 246K | 9.2% | 4 | 550K | 20.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 246K | 10.4% | 4 | 550K | 23.3% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 165K | 8% | 4 | 450K | 21.8% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 165K | 7.8% | 4 | 450K | 21.3% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 165K | 8.5% | 4 | 368K | 19% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 201K | 10.2% | 4 | 450K | 22.9% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 246K | 12.9% | 4 | 368K | 19.2% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 246K | 12.4% | 4 | 301K | 15.1% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 165K | 7.7% | 4 | 368K | 17.1% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rowenta’s and Tefal’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Rowenta**: Measured on the search term “rowenta”.
- **Tefal**: Measured on the search term “tefal”.

- [Rowenta profile](/demand/global-en/brands/rowenta)
- [Tefal profile](/demand/global-en/brands/tefal)
- [All garment steamers worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/garment-steamers): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Rowenta or Tefal?

In August 2026, Tefal had more branded searches than Rowenta among garment steamers worldwide. Tefal was estimated to have 368K branded searches compared to Rowenta’s 165K, and held a 17.1% Share of Search versus Rowenta’s 7.7%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Rowenta vs Tefal: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/rowenta-vs-tefal

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/rowenta-vs-tefal. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
