---
title: "Rowenta vs Sunbeam: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Rowenta or Sunbeam? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Irons set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/rowenta-vs-sunbeam"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Rowenta vs Sunbeam: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Rowenta or Sunbeam? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Irons set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Rowenta and Sunbeam
- **Competitive set**: Irons
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Rowenta Share of Search**: 8.2%
- **Sunbeam Share of Search**: 4.5%

## Which is more popular in search, Rowenta or Sunbeam?

- In August 2026, Rowenta had more branded searches than Sunbeam among irons worldwide. Rowenta was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Sunbeam’s 90.5K, and held an 8.2% Share of Search versus Sunbeam’s 4.5%.
- Rowenta was ahead of Sunbeam in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rowenta’s estimated Share of Search among irons worldwide moved from 9.2% to 8.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Sunbeam’s estimated Share of Search among irons worldwide moved from 4.1% to 4.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 90.5K.

## How did search popularity change for irons worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Bosch overtook Rowenta to rank 3rd among irons worldwide, at 10.3%.
- In August 2026, Sunbeam overtook Panasonic to rank 5th among irons worldwide, at 4.5%.
- In August 2026, Rowenta lost estimated Share of Search among irons worldwide, from 12.8% to 8.2%.

## Month by month

| Month | Rowenta estimated searches | Rowenta Share of Search | Rowenta rank | Sunbeam estimated searches | Sunbeam Share of Search | Sunbeam rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 201K | 9.2% | 4 | 90.5K | 4.1% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 301K | 11.4% | 3 | 90.5K | 3.4% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 246K | 9.6% | 3 | 90.5K | 3.5% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 246K | 10.9% | 3 | 90.5K | 4% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 165K | 8.7% | 3 | 74K | 3.9% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 165K | 8.6% | 4 | 90.5K | 4.7% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 165K | 9.1% | 4 | 90.5K | 5% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 201K | 10.6% | 3 | 90.5K | 4.8% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 246K | 13.3% | 3 | 74K | 4% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 246K | 12.8% | 3 | 74K | 3.9% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 165K | 8.2% | 4 | 90.5K | 4.5% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rowenta’s and Sunbeam’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Rowenta**: Measured on the search term “rowenta”.
- **Sunbeam**: Measured on the search term “sunbeam”.

- [Rowenta profile](/demand/global-en/brands/rowenta)
- [Sunbeam profile](/demand/global-en/brands/sunbeam)
- [All irons worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/irons): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Rowenta or Sunbeam?

In August 2026, Rowenta had more branded searches than Sunbeam among irons worldwide. Rowenta was estimated to have 165K branded searches compared to Sunbeam’s 90.5K, and held an 8.2% Share of Search versus Sunbeam’s 4.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Rowenta vs Sunbeam: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/rowenta-vs-sunbeam

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/rowenta-vs-sunbeam. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
