---
title: "Rev vs tl;dv: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Rev or tl;dv? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Meeting transcription tools set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/rev-vs-tldv"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Rev vs tl;dv: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Rev or tl;dv? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Meeting transcription tools set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Rev and tl;dv
- **Competitive set**: Meeting transcription tools
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Rev Share of Search**: 37.6%
- **tl;dv Share of Search**: 6.5%

## Which is more popular in search, Rev or tl;dv?

- In September 2026, Rev had more branded searches than tl;dv among meeting transcription tools worldwide. Rev was estimated to have 381K branded searches compared to tl;dv’s 65.8K, and held a 37.6% Share of Search versus tl;dv’s 6.5%.
- Rev was ahead of tl;dv in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rev’s estimated Share of Search among meeting transcription tools worldwide moved from 30.8% to 37.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 386K to 381K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, tl;dv’s estimated Share of Search among meeting transcription tools worldwide moved from 6.4% to 6.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 80.5K to 65.8K.

## How did search popularity change for meeting transcription tools worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Rev lost estimated Share of Search among meeting transcription tools worldwide, from 38.4% to 37.6%.
- In September 2026, tl;dv lost estimated Share of Search among meeting transcription tools worldwide, from 7.3% to 6.5%.

## Month by month

| Month | Rev estimated searches | Rev Share of Search | Rev rank | tl;dv estimated searches | tl;dv Share of Search | tl;dv rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 386K | 30.8% | 2 | 80.5K | 6.4% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 383K | 33.6% | 2 | 73.6K | 6.5% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 315K | 33.9% | 2 | 65.6K | 7.1% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 385K | 33.6% | 2 | 73.1K | 6.4% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 382K | 33.9% | 2 | 80.5K | 7.1% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 383K | 30% | 2 | 90.4K | 7.1% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 382K | 30.3% | 2 | 80.5K | 6.4% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 381K | 33.1% | 2 | 75.8K | 6.6% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 382K | 36.7% | 2 | 76.7K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 381K | 37.8% | 2 | 74.5K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 387K | 38.4% | 1 | 73.2K | 7.3% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | 381K | 37.6% | 2 | 65.8K | 6.5% | 4 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Rev’s and tl;dv’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Rev**: Measured on the search terms “rev”, “rev audio transcription”, “rev captions”, “rev transcription” and “rev video transcription”, summed into one figure.
- **tl;dv**: Measured on the search terms “tl dv”, “tldv”, “tldv ai”, “tldv app”, “tldv chrome extension”, “tldv extension”, “tldv io”, “tldv meeting recorder”, “tldv note taker” and “tldv.io”, summed into one figure.

- [Rev profile](/demand/global-en/brands/rev)
- [tl;dv profile](/demand/global-en/brands/tldv)
- [All meeting transcription tools worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/meeting-transcription-tools): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Rev or tl;dv?

In September 2026, Rev had more branded searches than tl;dv among meeting transcription tools worldwide. Rev was estimated to have 381K branded searches compared to tl;dv’s 65.8K, and held a 37.6% Share of Search versus tl;dv’s 6.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Rev vs tl;dv: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/rev-vs-tldv

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/rev-vs-tldv. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
