---
title: "Resolume vs Vectorworks: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Resolume or Vectorworks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Live event production software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/resolume-vs-vectorworks"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Resolume vs Vectorworks: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Resolume or Vectorworks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Live event production software set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Resolume and Vectorworks
- **Competitive set**: Live event production software
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Resolume Share of Search**: 9.6%
- **Vectorworks Share of Search**: 17.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Resolume or Vectorworks?

- In August 2026, Vectorworks had more branded searches than Resolume among live event production software worldwide. Vectorworks was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Resolume’s 33.1K, and held a 17.6% Share of Search versus Resolume’s 9.6%.
- Vectorworks was ahead of Resolume in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Resolume’s estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide moved from 10.8% to 9.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 40.5K to 33.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vectorworks’ estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide moved from 19.7% to 17.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 60.5K.

## How did search popularity change for live event production software worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Vectorworks gained estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide, from 15.5% to 17.6%.
- In August 2026, Resolume gained estimated Share of Search among live event production software worldwide, from 8.5% to 9.6%.

## Month by month

| Month | Resolume estimated searches | Resolume Share of Search | Resolume rank | Vectorworks estimated searches | Vectorworks Share of Search | Vectorworks rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 10.8% | 4 | 74K | 19.7% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 60.5K | 15.3% | 3 | 74K | 18.7% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 40.5K | 11.5% | 4 | 60.5K | 17.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 33.1K | 8% | 4 | 74K | 17.9% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 33.1K | 9.2% | 4 | 74K | 20.7% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 33.1K | 9.2% | 4 | 74K | 20.7% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 33.1K | 9.2% | 4 | 74K | 20.7% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 33.1K | 9.6% | 4 | 60.5K | 17.6% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1K | 8.5% | 4 | 60.5K | 15.5% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 27.1K | 8.5% | 4 | 49.5K | 15.5% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 33.1K | 9.6% | 4 | 60.5K | 17.6% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Resolume’s and Vectorworks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Resolume**: Measured on the search term “resolume”.
- **Vectorworks**: Measured on the search term “vectorworks”.

- [Resolume profile](/demand/global-en/brands/resolume)
- [Vectorworks profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vectorworks)
- [All live event production software worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/live-event-production-software): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Resolume or Vectorworks?

In August 2026, Vectorworks had more branded searches than Resolume among live event production software worldwide. Vectorworks was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Resolume’s 33.1K, and held a 17.6% Share of Search versus Resolume’s 9.6%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Resolume vs Vectorworks: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/resolume-vs-vectorworks

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/resolume-vs-vectorworks. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
