---
title: "Render vs Vercel: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Render or Vercel? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Developer hosting platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/render-hosting-vs-vercel"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Render vs Vercel: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Render or Vercel? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Developer hosting platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Render and Vercel
- **Competitive set**: Developer hosting platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Render Share of Search**: 0.1%
- **Vercel Share of Search**: 48.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Render or Vercel?

- In September 2026, Vercel had more branded searches than Render among developer hosting platforms worldwide. Vercel was estimated to have 2.7M branded searches compared to Render’s 5.4K, and held a 48.6% Share of Search versus Render’s 0.1%.
- Vercel was ahead of Render in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Render’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide moved from 0.4% to 0.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 9.9K to 5.4K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide moved from 49.2% to 48.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2M to 2.7M.

## How did search popularity change for developer hosting platforms worldwide in September 2026?

- Vercel’s estimated Share of Search among developer hosting platforms worldwide has gained ground for 3 months in a row, from 47.8% to 48.6% in September 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Render worldwide fell 45.5% over 12 measured months, from 9.9K to 5.4K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Render estimated searches | Render Share of Search | Render rank | Vercel estimated searches | Vercel Share of Search | Vercel rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 9.9K | 0.4% | 6 | 1.2M | 49.2% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 9.9K | 0.4% | 6 | 1.2M | 49.8% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 8.1K | 0.33% | 6 | 1.2M | 50.4% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 8.1K | 0.27% | 6 | 1.5M | 50.9% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 6.6K | 0.19% | 6 | 1.8M | 51.5% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 6.6K | 0.15% | 6 | 2.2M | 52.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 8.1K | 0.16% | 6 | 2.7M | 52.6% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 6.6K | 0.14% | 6 | 2.2M | 47.7% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 12.1K | 0.26% | 6 | 2.2M | 47.8% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 6.6K | 0.14% | 6 | 2.2M | 48.1% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 12.1K | 0.21% | 6 | 2.7M | 48.4% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | 5.4K | 0.1% | 6 | 2.7M | 48.6% | 2 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Render’s and Vercel’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Render**: Measured on the search term “hosting render”.
- **Vercel**: Measured on the search term “vercel”.

- [Render profile](/demand/global-en/brands/render-hosting)
- [Vercel profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vercel)
- [All developer hosting platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/developer-hosting-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Render or Vercel?

In September 2026, Vercel had more branded searches than Render among developer hosting platforms worldwide. Vercel was estimated to have 2.7M branded searches compared to Render’s 5.4K, and held a 48.6% Share of Search versus Render’s 0.1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Render vs Vercel: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/render-hosting-vs-vercel

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/render-hosting-vs-vercel. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
