---
title: "Renault vs Subaru: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Renault or Subaru? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Car brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/renault-vs-subaru"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Renault vs Subaru: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Renault or Subaru? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Car brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Renault and Subaru
- **Competitive set**: Car brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Renault Share of Search**: 1.8%
- **Subaru Share of Search**: 1.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Renault or Subaru?

- In September 2026, Renault had more branded searches than Subaru among car brands worldwide. Renault was estimated to have 3.4M branded searches compared to Subaru’s 2.7M, and held a 1.8% Share of Search versus Subaru’s 1.4%.
- Renault was ahead of Subaru in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Renault’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 2% to 1.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.1M to 3.4M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Subaru’s estimated Share of Search among car brands worldwide moved from 1.6% to 1.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 3.4M to 2.7M.

## How did search popularity change for car brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Renault rose from 19th to 17th among car brands worldwide.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Subaru worldwide fell 18.2% over 12 measured months, from 3.4M to 2.7M in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Renault estimated searches | Renault Share of Search | Renault rank | Subaru estimated searches | Subaru Share of Search | Subaru rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 4.1M | 2% | 17 | 3.4M | 1.6% | 23 |
| Nov 2025 | 4.1M | 2.1% | 15 | 3.4M | 1.7% | 22 |
| Dec 2025 | 3.4M | 1.8% | 21 | 3.4M | 1.8% | 22 |
| Jan 2026 | 4.1M | 2% | 17 | 3.4M | 1.6% | 25 |
| Feb 2026 | 3.4M | 1.8% | 17 | 2.7M | 1.5% | 25 |
| Mar 2026 | 4.1M | 2% | 15 | 3.4M | 1.6% | 22 |
| Apr 2026 | 4.1M | 2.1% | 14 | 2.7M | 1.4% | 25 |
| May 2026 | 3.4M | 1.7% | 19 | 3.4M | 1.7% | 20 |
| Jun 2026 | 3.4M | 1.9% | 17 | 2.7M | 1.5% | 24 |
| Jul 2026 | 3.4M | 1.9% | 16 | 2.7M | 1.5% | 24 |
| Aug 2026 | 3.4M | 1.8% | 19 | 2.7M | 1.5% | 25 |
| Sep 2026 | 3.4M | 1.8% | 17 | 2.7M | 1.4% | 25 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Renault’s and Subaru’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Renault**: Measured on the search term “renault”.
- **Subaru**: Measured on the search term “subaru”.

- [Renault profile](/demand/global-en/brands/renault)
- [Subaru profile](/demand/global-en/brands/subaru)
- [All car brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/car-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 85 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Renault or Subaru?

In September 2026, Renault had more branded searches than Subaru among car brands worldwide. Renault was estimated to have 3.4M branded searches compared to Subaru’s 2.7M, and held a 1.8% Share of Search versus Subaru’s 1.4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Renault vs Subaru: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/renault-vs-subaru

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/renault-vs-subaru. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
