---
title: "Remo vs Roland: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Remo or Roland? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Hand drum brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/remo-vs-roland"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Remo vs Roland: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Remo or Roland? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Hand drum brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Remo and Roland
- **Competitive set**: Hand drum brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Remo Share of Search**: 30.7%
- **Roland Share of Search**: 0.51%

## Which is more popular in search, Remo or Roland?

- In September 2026, Remo had more branded searches than Roland among hand drum brands worldwide. Remo was estimated to have 6.6K branded searches compared to Roland’s 110, and held a 30.7% Share of Search versus Roland’s 0.51%.
- Remo was ahead of Roland in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Remo’s estimated Share of Search among hand drum brands worldwide moved from 35.1% to 30.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 9.9K to 6.6K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Roland’s estimated Share of Search among hand drum brands worldwide moved from 0.6% to 0.51%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 170 to 110.

## How did search popularity change for hand drum brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Remo lost estimated Share of Search among hand drum brands worldwide, from 35.2% to 30.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Roland worldwide fell 35.3% over 12 measured months, from 170 to 110 in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Remo estimated searches | Remo Share of Search | Remo rank | Roland estimated searches | Roland Share of Search | Roland rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 9.9K | 35.1% | 2 | 170 | 0.6% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 8.1K | 30.8% | 2 | 140 | 0.53% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9K | 35.2% | 2 | 140 | 0.5% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 9.9K | 35.2% | 2 | 110 | 0.39% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 8.1K | 35.1% | 2 | 170 | 0.74% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 9.9K | 35.2% | 2 | 110 | 0.39% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 9.9K | 39.9% | 2 | 90 | 0.36% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 8.1K | 35.2% | 2 | 90 | 0.39% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 6.6K | 30.7% | 2 | 90 | 0.42% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 8.1K | 35.2% | 2 | 90 | 0.39% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 8.1K | 35.2% | 2 | 140 | 0.61% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | 6.6K | 30.7% | 2 | 110 | 0.51% | 3 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Remo’s and Roland’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Remo**: Measured on the search term “remo drumheads”.
- **Roland**: Measured on the search term “roland hand drum”.

- [Remo profile](/demand/global-en/brands/remo)
- [Roland profile](/demand/global-en/brands/roland)
- [All hand drum brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/hand-drum-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 3 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Remo or Roland?

In September 2026, Remo had more branded searches than Roland among hand drum brands worldwide. Remo was estimated to have 6.6K branded searches compared to Roland’s 110, and held a 30.7% Share of Search versus Roland’s 0.51%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Remo vs Roland: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/remo-vs-roland

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/remo-vs-roland. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
