---
title: "Puma vs Vans: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Puma or Vans? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Sneaker brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/puma-vs-vans"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Puma vs Vans: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Puma or Vans? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Sneaker brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Puma and Vans
- **Competitive set**: Sneaker brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Puma Share of Search**: 10.6%
- **Vans Share of Search**: 6.1%

## Which is more popular in search, Puma or Vans?

- In September 2026, Puma had more branded searches than Vans among sneaker brands worldwide. Puma was estimated to have 9.4M branded searches compared to Vans’ 5.4M, and held a 10.6% Share of Search versus Vans’ 6.1%.
- Puma was ahead of Vans in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Puma’s estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide moved from 9.8% to 10.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 9M to 9.4M.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Vans’ estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide moved from 4.8% to 6.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4M to 5.4M.

## How did search popularity change for sneaker brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Skechers overtook Vans to rank 6th among sneaker brands worldwide, with 6.9% estimated Share of Search.
- In September 2026, Puma lost estimated Share of Search among sneaker brands worldwide, from 11.2% to 10.6%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Vans worldwide rose 22.2% over 12 measured months, from 4.4M to 5.4M in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Puma estimated searches | Puma Share of Search | Puma rank | Vans estimated searches | Vans Share of Search | Vans rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 9M | 9.8% | 4 | 4.4M | 4.8% | 7 |
| Nov 2025 | 10.8M | 8.9% | 4 | 6.6M | 5.4% | 7 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.5M | 9.1% | 4 | 6.6M | 6.3% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 9.2M | 9.9% | 4 | 4.4M | 4.8% | 7 |
| Feb 2026 | 8.9M | 10.5% | 4 | 4.4M | 5.2% | 7 |
| Mar 2026 | 11M | 10.6% | 4 | 5.4M | 5.1% | 7 |
| Apr 2026 | 10.9M | 11.6% | 4 | 4.4M | 4.7% | 7 |
| May 2026 | 15.4M | 15.2% | 3 | 5.4M | 5.3% | 7 |
| Jun 2026 | 9.2M | 10.1% | 4 | 4.4M | 4.9% | 7 |
| Jul 2026 | 9.4M | 10.2% | 4 | 5.4M | 5.8% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 11.3M | 11.2% | 4 | 6.6M | 6.5% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | 9.4M | 10.6% | 4 | 5.4M | 6.1% | 7 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Puma’s and Vans’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Puma**: Measured on the search terms “puma”, “puma shoes” and “puma speedcat”, summed into one figure.
- **Vans**: Measured on the search terms “vans”, “vans nz” and “vans shoes”, summed into one figure.

- [Puma profile](/demand/global-en/brands/puma)
- [Vans profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vans)
- [All sneaker brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/sneaker-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 9 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Puma or Vans?

In September 2026, Puma had more branded searches than Vans among sneaker brands worldwide. Puma was estimated to have 9.4M branded searches compared to Vans’ 5.4M, and held a 10.6% Share of Search versus Vans’ 6.1%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Puma vs Vans: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/puma-vs-vans

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/puma-vs-vans. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
