---
title: "Proto vs Valken: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Proto or Valken? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Paintball brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/proto-vs-valken"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Proto vs Valken: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Proto or Valken? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Paintball brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Proto and Valken
- **Competitive set**: Paintball brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Proto Share of Search**: 29.7%
- **Valken Share of Search**: 1.8%

## Which is more popular in search, Proto or Valken?

- In August 2026, Proto had more branded searches than Valken among paintball brands worldwide. Proto was estimated to have 9.9K branded searches compared to Valken’s 590, and held a 29.7% Share of Search versus Valken’s 1.8%.
- Proto was ahead of Valken in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Proto’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide moved from 26% to 29.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Valken’s estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide moved from 7.6% to 1.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.9K to 590.

## How did search popularity change for paintball brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Proto lost estimated Share of Search among paintball brands worldwide, from 32.8% to 29.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Valken worldwide fell 79.7% over 11 measured months, from 2.9K to 590 in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Proto estimated searches | Proto Share of Search | Proto rank | Valken estimated searches | Valken Share of Search | Valken rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 9.9K | 26% | 2 | 2.9K | 7.6% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 9.9K | 28.2% | 1 | 880 | 2.5% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9K | 29.4% | 2 | 720 | 2.1% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 9.9K | 27% | 2 | 720 | 2% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 9.9K | 30.9% | 1 | 590 | 1.8% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 9.9K | 26.7% | 2 | 720 | 1.9% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 9.9K | 28.4% | 2 | 720 | 2.1% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 9.9K | 28% | 1 | 720 | 2% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 9.9K | 32.3% | 1 | 480 | 1.6% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 9.9K | 32.8% | 1 | 480 | 1.6% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 9.9K | 29.7% | 1 | 590 | 1.8% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Proto’s and Valken’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Proto**: Measured on the search term “proto tools”.
- **Valken**: Measured on the search term “valken paintball”.

- [Proto profile](/demand/global-en/brands/proto)
- [Valken profile](/demand/global-en/brands/valken)
- [All paintball brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/paintball-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Proto or Valken?

In August 2026, Proto had more branded searches than Valken among paintball brands worldwide. Proto was estimated to have 9.9K branded searches compared to Valken’s 590, and held a 29.7% Share of Search versus Valken’s 1.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Proto vs Valken: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/proto-vs-valken

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/proto-vs-valken. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
