---
title: "Promax vs Tankworks: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Promax or Tankworks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Water tank brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/promax-vs-tankworks"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Promax vs Tankworks: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Promax or Tankworks? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Water tank brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Promax and Tankworks
- **Competitive set**: Water tank brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Promax Share of Search**: 43.7%
- **Tankworks Share of Search**: 0.35%

## Which is more popular in search, Promax or Tankworks?

- In August 2026, Promax had more branded searches than Tankworks among water tank brands worldwide. Promax was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Tankworks’ 480, and held a 43.7% Share of Search versus Tankworks’ 0.35%.
- Promax was ahead of Tankworks in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Promax’s estimated Share of Search among water tank brands worldwide moved from 44% to 43.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 74K to 60.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tankworks’ estimated Share of Search among water tank brands worldwide moved from 0.43% to 0.35%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 720 to 480.

## How did search popularity change for water tank brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Promax lost estimated Share of Search among water tank brands worldwide, from 48.7% to 43.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Tankworks worldwide fell 33.3% over 11 measured months, from 720 to 480 in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Promax estimated searches | Promax Share of Search | Promax rank | Tankworks estimated searches | Tankworks Share of Search | Tankworks rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 74K | 44% | 2 | 720 | 0.43% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 74K | 48.6% | 2 | 720 | 0.47% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 74K | 53.9% | 1 | 590 | 0.43% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 74K | 48.9% | 2 | 590 | 0.39% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 60.5K | 43.9% | 2 | 590 | 0.43% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 74K | 43.8% | 2 | 590 | 0.35% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 74K | 48.9% | 2 | 480 | 0.32% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 74K | 48.9% | 2 | 480 | 0.32% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 60.5K | 43.7% | 2 | 480 | 0.35% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 60.5K | 48.7% | 2 | 480 | 0.39% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 60.5K | 43.7% | 2 | 480 | 0.35% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Promax’s and Tankworks’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Promax**: Measured on the search term “promax”.
- **Tankworks**: Measured on the search term “tankworks”.

- [Promax profile](/demand/global-en/brands/promax)
- [Tankworks profile](/demand/global-en/brands/tankworks)
- [All water tank brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/water-tank-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Promax or Tankworks?

In August 2026, Promax had more branded searches than Tankworks among water tank brands worldwide. Promax was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to Tankworks’ 480, and held a 43.7% Share of Search versus Tankworks’ 0.35%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Promax vs Tankworks: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/promax-vs-tankworks

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/promax-vs-tankworks. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
