---
title: "Pentel vs Posca: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Pentel or Posca? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Art supply brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/pentel-vs-posca"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Pentel vs Posca: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Pentel or Posca? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Art supply brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Pentel and Posca
- **Competitive set**: Art supply brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Pentel Share of Search**: 5.5%
- **Posca Share of Search**: 12.2%

## Which is more popular in search, Pentel or Posca?

- In September 2026, Posca had more branded searches than Pentel among art supply brands worldwide. Posca was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Pentel’s 49.5K, and held a 12.2% Share of Search versus Pentel’s 5.5%.
- Posca was ahead of Pentel in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pentel’s estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide moved from 5.1% to 5.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Posca’s estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide moved from 16.9% to 12.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 165K to 110K.

## How did search popularity change for art supply brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Posca gained estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide, from 10.3% to 12.2%.
- In September 2026, Pentel gained estimated Share of Search among art supply brands worldwide, from 4.6% to 5.5%.

## Month by month

| Month | Pentel estimated searches | Pentel Share of Search | Pentel rank | Posca estimated searches | Posca Share of Search | Posca rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 49.5K | 5.1% | 5 | 165K | 16.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 49.5K | 4.9% | 5 | 201K | 20% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 49.5K | 4.7% | 6 | 246K | 23.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 60.5K | 6.1% | 5 | 135K | 13.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 49.5K | 5.6% | 5 | 135K | 15.3% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 60.5K | 7% | 4 | 135K | 15.6% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 49.5K | 5.8% | 5 | 135K | 15.9% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 49.5K | 5.8% | 5 | 135K | 15.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 49.5K | 6.5% | 4 | 110K | 14.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 49.5K | 6% | 5 | 110K | 13.3% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 49.5K | 4.6% | 5 | 110K | 10.3% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | 49.5K | 5.5% | 5 | 110K | 12.2% | 3 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Pentel’s and Posca’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Pentel**: Measured on the search term “pentel”.
- **Posca**: Measured on the search term “posca”.

- [Pentel profile](/demand/global-en/brands/pentel)
- [Posca profile](/demand/global-en/brands/posca)
- [All art supply brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/art-supply-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 8 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Pentel or Posca?

In September 2026, Posca had more branded searches than Pentel among art supply brands worldwide. Posca was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Pentel’s 49.5K, and held a 12.2% Share of Search versus Pentel’s 5.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Pentel vs Posca: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/pentel-vs-posca

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/pentel-vs-posca. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
