---
title: "PENN vs Rapala: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, PENN or Rapala? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Fishing tackle brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/penn-vs-rapala"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# PENN vs Rapala: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, PENN or Rapala? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Fishing tackle brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: PENN and Rapala
- **Competitive set**: Fishing tackle brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **PENN Share of Search**: 0.5%
- **Rapala Share of Search**: 8.4%

## Which is more popular in search, PENN or Rapala?

- In September 2026, Rapala had more branded searches than PENN among fishing tackle brands worldwide. Rapala was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to PENN’s 3.6K, and held an 8.4% Share of Search versus PENN’s 0.5%.
- Rapala was ahead of PENN in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, PENN’s estimated Share of Search among fishing tackle brands worldwide moved from 0.37% to 0.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.9K to 3.6K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Rapala’s estimated Share of Search among fishing tackle brands worldwide moved from 7.8% to 8.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 60.5K.

## How did search popularity change for fishing tackle brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Rapala lost estimated Share of Search among fishing tackle brands worldwide, from 10% to 8.4%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for PENN worldwide rose 24.1% over 12 measured months, from 2.9K to 3.6K in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | PENN estimated searches | PENN Share of Search | PENN rank | Rapala estimated searches | Rapala Share of Search | Rapala rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 2.9K | 0.37% | 8 | 60.5K | 7.8% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 2.9K | 0.38% | 8 | 60.5K | 7.9% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9K | 0.41% | 8 | 60.5K | 8.5% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 2.9K | 0.42% | 8 | 49.5K | 7.2% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.4K | 0.36% | 8 | 49.5K | 7.4% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 3.6K | 0.5% | 8 | 60.5K | 8.4% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 3.6K | 0.44% | 8 | 60.5K | 7.4% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 4.4K | 0.55% | 8 | 74K | 9.3% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 4.4K | 0.56% | 8 | 74K | 9.4% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 4.4K | 0.58% | 8 | 74K | 9.7% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 4.4K | 0.59% | 8 | 74K | 10% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | 3.6K | 0.5% | 8 | 60.5K | 8.4% | 6 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using PENN’s and Rapala’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **PENN**: Measured on the search term “penn rod”.
- **Rapala**: Measured on the search term “rapala”.

- [PENN profile](/demand/global-en/brands/penn)
- [Rapala profile](/demand/global-en/brands/rapala)
- [All fishing tackle brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/fishing-tackle-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 8 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, PENN or Rapala?

In September 2026, Rapala had more branded searches than PENN among fishing tackle brands worldwide. Rapala was estimated to have 60.5K branded searches compared to PENN’s 3.6K, and held an 8.4% Share of Search versus PENN’s 0.5%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "PENN vs Rapala: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/penn-vs-rapala

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/penn-vs-rapala. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
