---
title: "Paula's Choice vs Simple: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or Simple? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Toners set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/paula-s-choice-vs-simple-skincare"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Paula's Choice vs Simple: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or Simple? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Toners set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Paula's Choice and Simple
- **Competitive set**: Toners
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Paula's Choice Share of Search**: 17.7%
- **Simple Share of Search**: 0.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or Simple?

- In August 2026, Paula's Choice had more branded searches than Simple among toners worldwide. Paula's Choice was estimated to have 532K branded searches compared to Simple’s 12.1K, and held a 17.7% Share of Search versus Simple’s 0.4%.
- Paula's Choice was ahead of Simple in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among toners worldwide moved from 20.9% to 17.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 552K to 532K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Simple’s estimated Share of Search among toners worldwide moved from 0.46% to 0.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 12.1K.

## How did search popularity change for toners worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Paula's Choice gained estimated Share of Search among toners worldwide, from 15.1% to 17.7%.

## Month by month

| Month | Paula's Choice estimated searches | Paula's Choice Share of Search | Paula's Choice rank | Simple estimated searches | Simple Share of Search | Simple rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 552K | 20.9% | 2 | 12.1K | 0.46% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 652K | 20.3% | 2 | 14.8K | 0.46% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 551K | 17.9% | 2 | 12.1K | 0.39% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 552K | 17.9% | 2 | 12.1K | 0.39% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 534K | 17.5% | 2 | 12.1K | 0.4% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 550K | 15.3% | 2 | 12.1K | 0.34% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 551K | 15.3% | 2 | 12.1K | 0.34% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 533K | 15.1% | 2 | 12.1K | 0.34% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 436K | 15% | 2 | 9.9K | 0.34% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 441K | 15.1% | 2 | 12.1K | 0.41% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 532K | 17.7% | 2 | 12.1K | 0.4% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Paula's Choice’s and Simple’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Paula's Choice**: Measured on the search terms “paula s choice”, “paula's choice”, “paula's choice serum”, “paula's choice skincare”, “paula'schoice” and “paulas choice bha”, summed into one figure.
- **Simple**: Measured on the search term “simple skincare”.

- [Paula's Choice profile](/demand/global-en/brands/paula-s-choice)
- [Simple profile](/demand/global-en/brands/simple-skincare)
- [All toners worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/toners): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or Simple?

In August 2026, Paula's Choice had more branded searches than Simple among toners worldwide. Paula's Choice was estimated to have 532K branded searches compared to Simple’s 12.1K, and held a 17.7% Share of Search versus Simple’s 0.4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Paula's Choice vs Simple: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/paula-s-choice-vs-simple-skincare

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/paula-s-choice-vs-simple-skincare. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
