---
title: "Paula's Choice vs RoC: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or RoC? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Retinol serums set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/paula-s-choice-vs-roc"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Paula's Choice vs RoC: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or RoC? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Retinol serums set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Paula's Choice and RoC
- **Competitive set**: Retinol serums
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Paula's Choice Share of Search**: 10.6%
- **RoC Share of Search**: 0.29%

## Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or RoC?

- In August 2026, Paula's Choice had more branded searches than RoC among retinol serums worldwide. Paula's Choice was estimated to have 532K branded searches compared to RoC’s 14.8K, and held a 10.6% Share of Search versus RoC’s 0.29%.
- Paula's Choice was ahead of RoC in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Paula's Choice’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide moved from 12.6% to 10.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 552K to 532K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, RoC’s estimated Share of Search among retinol serums worldwide moved from 0.75% to 0.29%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 33.1K to 14.8K.

## How did search popularity change for retinol serums worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Paula's Choice overtook SkinCeuticals to rank 3rd among retinol serums worldwide, at 10.6%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for RoC worldwide fell 55.3% over 11 measured months, from 33.1K to 14.8K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Paula's Choice estimated searches | Paula's Choice Share of Search | Paula's Choice rank | RoC estimated searches | RoC Share of Search | RoC rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 552K | 12.6% | 3 | 33.1K | 0.75% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 652K | 10.8% | 3 | 27.1K | 0.45% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 551K | 10.9% | 3 | 22.2K | 0.44% | 6 |
| Jan 2026 | 552K | 10.8% | 3 | 22.2K | 0.43% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 534K | 11.2% | 3 | 27.1K | 0.57% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 550K | 9.6% | 3 | 33.1K | 0.58% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 551K | 9.3% | 3 | 27.1K | 0.46% | 6 |
| May 2026 | 533K | 9.7% | 3 | 18.1K | 0.33% | 6 |
| Jun 2026 | 436K | 9% | 4 | 18.1K | 0.37% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 441K | 8.9% | 4 | 22.2K | 0.45% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 532K | 10.6% | 3 | 14.8K | 0.29% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Paula's Choice’s and RoC’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Paula's Choice**: Measured on the search terms “paula s choice”, “paula's choice”, “paula's choice serum”, “paula's choice skincare”, “paula'schoice” and “paulas choice bha”, summed into one figure.
- **RoC**: Measured on the search term “roc skincare”.

- [Paula's Choice profile](/demand/global-en/brands/paula-s-choice)
- [RoC profile](/demand/global-en/brands/roc)
- [All retinol serums worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/retinol-serums): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Paula's Choice or RoC?

In August 2026, Paula's Choice had more branded searches than RoC among retinol serums worldwide. Paula's Choice was estimated to have 532K branded searches compared to RoC’s 14.8K, and held a 10.6% Share of Search versus RoC’s 0.29%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Paula's Choice vs RoC: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/paula-s-choice-vs-roc

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/paula-s-choice-vs-roc. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
