---
title: "Pace vs Weller: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Pace or Weller? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Desoldering station brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/pace-vs-weller"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Pace vs Weller: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Pace or Weller? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Desoldering station brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Pace and Weller
- **Competitive set**: Desoldering station brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Pace Share of Search**: 0.61%
- **Weller Share of Search**: 70.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Pace or Weller?

- In September 2026, Weller had more branded searches than Pace among desoldering station brands worldwide. Weller was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Pace’s 950, and held a 70.6% Share of Search versus Pace’s 0.61%.
- Weller was ahead of Pace in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Pace’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide moved from 0.79% to 0.61%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 1.2K to 950.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Weller’s estimated Share of Search among desoldering station brands worldwide moved from 74% to 70.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 110K.

## How did search popularity change for desoldering station brands worldwide in September 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Pace worldwide fell 18.8% over 12 measured months, from 1.2K to 950 in September 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Pace estimated searches | Pace Share of Search | Pace rank | Weller estimated searches | Weller Share of Search | Weller rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 1.2K | 0.79% | 4 | 110K | 74% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 950 | 0.64% | 4 | 110K | 74.5% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 910 | 0.64% | 4 | 110K | 77.7% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 950 | 0.64% | 4 | 110K | 74.1% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 1K | 0.71% | 4 | 110K | 77.6% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 1.3K | 0.84% | 4 | 110K | 73.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 1.4K | 0.91% | 4 | 110K | 73.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 950 | 0.61% | 4 | 110K | 70.6% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 860 | 0.55% | 4 | 110K | 71% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 810 | 0.55% | 4 | 110K | 74.6% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 810 | 0.52% | 4 | 110K | 71% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | 950 | 0.61% | 4 | 110K | 70.6% | 1 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Pace’s and Weller’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Pace**: Measured on the search terms “pace soldering”, “pace soldering station” and “pace station”, summed into one figure.
- **Weller**: Measured on the search term “weller”.

- [Pace profile](/demand/global-en/brands/pace)
- [Weller profile](/demand/global-en/brands/weller)
- [All desoldering station brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/desoldering-station-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 4 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Pace or Weller?

In September 2026, Weller had more branded searches than Pace among desoldering station brands worldwide. Weller was estimated to have 110K branded searches compared to Pace’s 950, and held a 70.6% Share of Search versus Pace’s 0.61%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Pace vs Weller: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/pace-vs-weller

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/pace-vs-weller. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
