---
title: "Pace vs Santa Maria: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Pace or Santa Maria? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Salsa brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/pace-vs-santa-maria"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Pace vs Santa Maria: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Pace or Santa Maria? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Salsa brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Pace and Santa Maria
- **Competitive set**: Salsa brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Pace Share of Search**: 17.7%
- **Santa Maria Share of Search**: 39.6%

## Which is more popular in search, Pace or Santa Maria?

- In August 2026, Santa Maria had more branded searches than Pace among salsa brands worldwide. Santa Maria was estimated to have 823K branded searches compared to Pace’s 368K, and held a 39.6% Share of Search versus Pace’s 17.7%.
- Santa Maria was ahead of Pace in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Pace’s estimated Share of Search among salsa brands worldwide moved from 22.3% to 17.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 450K to 368K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Santa Maria’s estimated Share of Search among salsa brands worldwide moved from 33.4% to 39.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 673K to 823K.

## How did search popularity change for salsa brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Santa Maria gained estimated Share of Search among salsa brands worldwide, from 34.9% to 39.6%.
- In August 2026, Pace lost estimated Share of Search among salsa brands worldwide, from 19.1% to 17.7%.

## Month by month

| Month | Pace estimated searches | Pace Share of Search | Pace rank | Santa Maria estimated searches | Santa Maria Share of Search | Santa Maria rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 450K | 22.3% | 3 | 673K | 33.4% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 368K | 19.2% | 3 | 673K | 35% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 368K | 19.2% | 3 | 673K | 35% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 450K | 22.3% | 3 | 673K | 33.4% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 301K | 17.2% | 3 | 550K | 31.5% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 368K | 19% | 3 | 673K | 34.8% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 368K | 19.1% | 3 | 673K | 35% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 368K | 19.1% | 3 | 673K | 35% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 301K | 16.2% | 3 | 673K | 36.2% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 368K | 19.1% | 3 | 673K | 34.9% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 368K | 17.7% | 3 | 823K | 39.6% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Pace’s and Santa Maria’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Pace**: Measured on the search term “pace”.
- **Santa Maria**: Measured on the search term “santa maria”.

- [Pace profile](/demand/global-en/brands/pace)
- [Santa Maria profile](/demand/global-en/brands/santa-maria)
- [All salsa brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/salsa-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Pace or Santa Maria?

In August 2026, Santa Maria had more branded searches than Pace among salsa brands worldwide. Santa Maria was estimated to have 823K branded searches compared to Pace’s 368K, and held a 39.6% Share of Search versus Pace’s 17.7%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Pace vs Santa Maria: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/pace-vs-santa-maria

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/pace-vs-santa-maria. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
