---
title: "OxiClean vs Resolve: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, OxiClean or Resolve? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Stain remover brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/oxiclean-vs-resolve"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# OxiClean vs Resolve: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, OxiClean or Resolve? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Stain remover brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: OxiClean and Resolve
- **Competitive set**: Stain remover brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **OxiClean Share of Search**: 12.9%
- **Resolve Share of Search**: 43.2%

## Which is more popular in search, OxiClean or Resolve?

- In August 2026, Resolve had more branded searches than OxiClean among stain remover brands worldwide. Resolve was estimated to have 550K branded searches compared to OxiClean’s 165K, and held a 43.2% Share of Search versus OxiClean’s 12.9%.
- Resolve was ahead of OxiClean in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, OxiClean’s estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide moved from 8.4% to 12.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 110K to 165K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Resolve’s estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide moved from 51.5% to 43.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 673K to 550K.

## How did search popularity change for stain remover brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Resolve lost estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide, from 45.1% to 43.2%.
- In August 2026, OxiClean lost estimated Share of Search among stain remover brands worldwide, from 13.5% to 12.9%.

## Month by month

| Month | OxiClean estimated searches | OxiClean Share of Search | OxiClean rank | Resolve estimated searches | Resolve Share of Search | Resolve rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 110K | 8.4% | 4 | 673K | 51.5% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 110K | 9.3% | 4 | 550K | 46.5% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 110K | 8.8% | 4 | 673K | 53.6% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 110K | 7.3% | 4 | 823K | 54.5% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 90.5K | 8% | 4 | 550K | 48.8% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 110K | 9.6% | 4 | 550K | 47.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 110K | 9.6% | 4 | 550K | 47.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 135K | 11.5% | 4 | 550K | 46.9% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 135K | 11.4% | 4 | 550K | 46.3% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 165K | 13.5% | 3 | 550K | 45.1% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 165K | 12.9% | 3 | 550K | 43.2% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using OxiClean’s and Resolve’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **OxiClean**: Measured on the search term “oxiclean”.
- **Resolve**: Measured on the search term “resolve”.

- [OxiClean profile](/demand/global-en/brands/oxiclean)
- [Resolve profile](/demand/global-en/brands/resolve)
- [All stain remover brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/stain-remover-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, OxiClean or Resolve?

In August 2026, Resolve had more branded searches than OxiClean among stain remover brands worldwide. Resolve was estimated to have 550K branded searches compared to OxiClean’s 165K, and held a 43.2% Share of Search versus OxiClean’s 12.9%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "OxiClean vs Resolve: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/oxiclean-vs-resolve

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/oxiclean-vs-resolve. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
