---
title: "Ortur vs xTool: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Ortur or xTool? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Laser engraver brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ortur-vs-xtool"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Ortur vs xTool: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Ortur or xTool? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Laser engraver brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Ortur and xTool
- **Competitive set**: Laser engraver brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Ortur Share of Search**: 0.65%
- **xTool Share of Search**: 81.5%

## Which is more popular in search, Ortur or xTool?

- In August 2026, xTool had more branded searches than Ortur among laser engraver brands worldwide. xTool was estimated to have 301K branded searches compared to Ortur’s 2.4K, and held an 81.5% Share of Search versus Ortur’s 0.65%.
- xTool was ahead of Ortur in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Ortur’s estimated Share of Search among laser engraver brands worldwide moved from 1.4% to 0.65%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 4.4K to 2.4K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, xTool’s estimated Share of Search among laser engraver brands worldwide moved from 65.6% to 81.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 201K to 301K.

## How did search popularity change for laser engraver brands worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, xTool lost estimated Share of Search among laser engraver brands worldwide, from 82.9% to 81.5%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Ortur worldwide fell 45.5% over 11 measured months, from 4.4K to 2.4K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Ortur estimated searches | Ortur Share of Search | Ortur rank | xTool estimated searches | xTool Share of Search | xTool rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 4.4K | 1.4% | 5 | 201K | 65.6% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 4.4K | 0.89% | 5 | 368K | 74.2% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 4.4K | 1% | 5 | 301K | 70.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 3.6K | 0.9% | 5 | 301K | 75.4% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.4K | 0.73% | 5 | 246K | 74.4% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.9K | 0.75% | 5 | 301K | 77.9% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.4K | 0.62% | 5 | 301K | 78% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 2.4K | 0.62% | 5 | 301K | 78% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 1.9K | 0.52% | 5 | 301K | 82.9% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 1.9K | 0.52% | 5 | 301K | 82.9% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 2.4K | 0.65% | 5 | 301K | 81.5% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Ortur’s and xTool’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Ortur**: Measured on the search term “ortur”.
- **xTool**: Measured on the search term “xtool”.

- [Ortur profile](/demand/global-en/brands/ortur)
- [xTool profile](/demand/global-en/brands/xtool)
- [All laser engraver brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/laser-engraver-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Ortur or xTool?

In August 2026, xTool had more branded searches than Ortur among laser engraver brands worldwide. xTool was estimated to have 301K branded searches compared to Ortur’s 2.4K, and held an 81.5% Share of Search versus Ortur’s 0.65%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Ortur vs xTool: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ortur-vs-xtool

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ortur-vs-xtool. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
