---
title: "Optimum vs Webb Ellis: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Optimum or Webb Ellis? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rugby headguards set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/optimum-vs-webb-ellis"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Optimum vs Webb Ellis: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Optimum or Webb Ellis? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rugby headguards set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Optimum and Webb Ellis
- **Competitive set**: Rugby headguards
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Optimum Share of Search**: 1.7%
- **Webb Ellis Share of Search**: 23.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Optimum or Webb Ellis?

- In August 2026, Webb Ellis had more branded searches than Optimum among rugby headguards worldwide. Webb Ellis was estimated to have 12.1K branded searches compared to Optimum’s 880, and held a 23.4% Share of Search versus Optimum’s 1.7%.
- Webb Ellis was ahead of Optimum in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Optimum’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide moved from 1.9% to 1.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 880.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Webb Ellis’ estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide moved from 13.9% to 23.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 12.1K.

## How did search popularity change for rugby headguards worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Webb Ellis gained estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 18.7% to 23.4%.
- In August 2026, Optimum lost estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 2.5% to 1.7%.

## Month by month

| Month | Optimum estimated searches | Optimum Share of Search | Optimum rank | Webb Ellis estimated searches | Webb Ellis Share of Search | Webb Ellis rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 880 | 1.9% | 4 | 6.6K | 13.9% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 720 | 2.3% | 4 | 8.1K | 25.3% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 720 | 1.2% | 4 | 40.5K | 70% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 720 | 3.2% | 4 | 6.6K | 29% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 880 | 3.6% | 4 | 6.6K | 27.3% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 1K | 3.4% | 4 | 8.1K | 27.4% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 880 | 3.5% | 4 | 6.6K | 26.2% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 880 | 2.3% | 4 | 12.1K | 31.9% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 880 | 2.8% | 4 | 6.6K | 21.2% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 880 | 2.5% | 4 | 6.6K | 18.7% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 880 | 1.7% | 4 | 12.1K | 23.4% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Optimum’s and Webb Ellis’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Optimum**: Measured on the search term “optimum sport”.
- **Webb Ellis**: Measured on the search term “webb ellis”.

- [Optimum profile](/demand/global-en/brands/optimum)
- [Webb Ellis profile](/demand/global-en/brands/webb-ellis)
- [All rugby headguards worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-headguards): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Optimum or Webb Ellis?

In August 2026, Webb Ellis had more branded searches than Optimum among rugby headguards worldwide. Webb Ellis was estimated to have 12.1K branded searches compared to Optimum’s 880, and held a 23.4% Share of Search versus Optimum’s 1.7%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Optimum vs Webb Ellis: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/optimum-vs-webb-ellis

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/optimum-vs-webb-ellis. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
