---
title: "O'Neill vs Stohlquist: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, O'Neill or Stohlquist? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Drysuit brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/oneill-vs-stohlquist"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# O'Neill vs Stohlquist: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, O'Neill or Stohlquist? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Drysuit brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: O'Neill and Stohlquist
- **Competitive set**: Drysuit brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **O'Neill Share of Search**: 89.2%
- **Stohlquist Share of Search**: 0.26%

## Which is more popular in search, O'Neill or Stohlquist?

- In September 2026, O'Neill had more branded searches than Stohlquist among drysuit brands worldwide. O'Neill was estimated to have 248K branded searches compared to Stohlquist’s 720, and held an 89.2% Share of Search versus Stohlquist’s 0.26%.
- O'Neill was ahead of Stohlquist in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, O'Neill’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide moved from 89.1% to 89.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 248K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Stohlquist’s estimated Share of Search among drysuit brands worldwide held steady at 0.26%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 720.

## How did search popularity change for drysuit brands worldwide in September 2026?

Neither O'Neill nor Stohlquist moved beyond provider rounding among drysuit brands in Sep 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | O'Neill estimated searches | O'Neill Share of Search | O'Neill rank | Stohlquist estimated searches | Stohlquist Share of Search | Stohlquist rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 248K | 89.1% | 1 | 720 | 0.26% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 304K | 91.1% | 1 | 590 | 0.18% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 303K | 91.1% | 1 | 720 | 0.22% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 303K | 91% | 1 | 720 | 0.22% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 248K | 90.8% | 1 | 720 | 0.26% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 304K | 90.8% | 1 | 1K | 0.3% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 249K | 89% | 1 | 1K | 0.36% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 304K | 89.1% | 1 | 1.3K | 0.38% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 304K | 89% | 1 | 1.6K | 0.47% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 371K | 90.8% | 1 | 1.6K | 0.39% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 304K | 89.1% | 1 | 1K | 0.29% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | 248K | 89.2% | 1 | 720 | 0.26% | 5 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using O'Neill’s and Stohlquist’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **O'Neill**: Measured on the search terms “o neill” and “oneill surf”, summed into one figure.
- **Stohlquist**: Measured on the search term “stohlquist”.

- [O'Neill profile](/demand/global-en/brands/oneill)
- [Stohlquist profile](/demand/global-en/brands/stohlquist)
- [All drysuit brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/drysuit-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, O'Neill or Stohlquist?

In September 2026, O'Neill had more branded searches than Stohlquist among drysuit brands worldwide. O'Neill was estimated to have 248K branded searches compared to Stohlquist’s 720, and held an 89.2% Share of Search versus Stohlquist’s 0.26%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "O'Neill vs Stohlquist: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/oneill-vs-stohlquist

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/oneill-vs-stohlquist. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
