---
title: "Nitro vs Vans: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Nitro or Vans? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Snowboard boots set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nitro-pdf-vs-vans"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Nitro vs Vans: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Nitro or Vans? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Snowboard boots set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Nitro and Vans
- **Competitive set**: Snowboard boots
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Nitro Share of Search**: 41.5%
- **Vans Share of Search**: 1.9%

## Which is more popular in search, Nitro or Vans?

- In August 2026, Nitro had more branded searches than Vans among snowboard boots worldwide. Nitro was estimated to have 120K branded searches compared to Vans’ 5.4K, and held a 41.5% Share of Search versus Vans’ 1.9%.
- Nitro was ahead of Vans in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Nitro’s estimated Share of Search among snowboard boots worldwide moved from 46.2% to 41.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 131K to 120K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Vans’ estimated Share of Search among snowboard boots worldwide held steady at 1.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 5.4K.

## How did search popularity change for snowboard boots worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Salomon overtook Nitro to take the highest estimated Share of Search among snowboard boots worldwide, at 47.6%.
- In August 2026, Nitro lost estimated Share of Search among snowboard boots worldwide, from 47.5% to 41.5%.

## Month by month

| Month | Nitro estimated searches | Nitro Share of Search | Nitro rank | Vans estimated searches | Vans Share of Search | Vans rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 131K | 46.2% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.9% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 134K | 42.6% | 1 | 6.6K | 2.1% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 108K | 36% | 1 | 6.6K | 2.2% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 132K | 34.6% | 1 | 5.4K | 1.4% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 111K | 38.1% | 1 | 4.4K | 1.5% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 111K | 40.4% | 1 | 4.4K | 1.6% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 111K | 45.7% | 1 | 5.4K | 2.2% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 111K | 44.2% | 2 | 4.4K | 1.7% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 114K | 43.2% | 2 | 4.4K | 1.7% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 139K | 47.5% | 1 | 4.4K | 1.5% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 120K | 41.5% | 2 | 5.4K | 1.9% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Nitro’s and Vans’ names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Nitro**: Measured on the search terms “gonitro com”, “nitro pdf”, “nitro pdf editor” and “nitro pdf pro”, summed into one figure.
- **Vans**: Measured on the search term “vans nz”.

- [Nitro profile](/demand/global-en/brands/nitro-pdf)
- [Vans profile](/demand/global-en/brands/vans)
- [All snowboard boots worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/snowboard-boots): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Nitro or Vans?

In August 2026, Nitro had more branded searches than Vans among snowboard boots worldwide. Nitro was estimated to have 120K branded searches compared to Vans’ 5.4K, and held a 41.5% Share of Search versus Vans’ 1.9%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Nitro vs Vans: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nitro-pdf-vs-vans

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nitro-pdf-vs-vans. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
