---
title: "Nike Run Club vs Strava: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Nike Run Club or Strava? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Running apps set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nike-run-club-vs-strava"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Nike Run Club vs Strava: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Nike Run Club or Strava? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Running apps set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Nike Run Club and Strava
- **Competitive set**: Running apps
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Nike Run Club Share of Search**: 1.6%
- **Strava Share of Search**: 88.7%

## Which is more popular in search, Nike Run Club or Strava?

- In August 2026, Strava had more branded searches than Nike Run Club among running apps worldwide. Strava was estimated to have 2.2M branded searches compared to Nike Run Club’s 40.5K, and held an 88.7% Share of Search versus Nike Run Club’s 1.6%.
- Strava was ahead of Nike Run Club in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Nike Run Club’s estimated Share of Search among running apps worldwide held steady at 1.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 40.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Strava’s estimated Share of Search among running apps worldwide moved from 89.9% to 88.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 2.2M.

## How did search popularity change for running apps worldwide in August 2026?

Neither Nike Run Club nor Strava moved beyond provider rounding among running apps in Aug 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Nike Run Club estimated searches | Nike Run Club Share of Search | Nike Run Club rank | Strava estimated searches | Strava Share of Search | Strava rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 1.6% | 4 | 2.2M | 89.9% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 33.1K | 1.6% | 4 | 1.8M | 88.4% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 27.1K | 1.3% | 4 | 1.8M | 90.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 33.1K | 1.3% | 4 | 2.2M | 90.2% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 22.2K | 1.1% | 4 | 1.8M | 90.2% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 27.1K | 1.1% | 4 | 2.2M | 90.1% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 33.1K | 1.3% | 4 | 2.2M | 88.9% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 27.1K | 1.1% | 4 | 2.2M | 89.1% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 33.1K | 1.3% | 4 | 2.2M | 90.5% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 27.1K | 1.3% | 4 | 1.8M | 89% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 40.5K | 1.6% | 4 | 2.2M | 88.7% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Nike Run Club’s and Strava’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Nike Run Club**: Measured on the search term “nike run club”.
- **Strava**: Measured on the search term “strava”.

- [Nike Run Club profile](/demand/global-en/brands/nike-run-club)
- [Strava profile](/demand/global-en/brands/strava)
- [All running apps worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/running-apps): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Nike Run Club or Strava?

In August 2026, Strava had more branded searches than Nike Run Club among running apps worldwide. Strava was estimated to have 2.2M branded searches compared to Nike Run Club’s 40.5K, and held an 88.7% Share of Search versus Nike Run Club’s 1.6%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Nike Run Club vs Strava: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nike-run-club-vs-strava

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nike-run-club-vs-strava. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
