---
title: "Nextbase vs Rexing: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Nextbase or Rexing? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Dash cam accessories set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nextbase-vs-rexing"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Nextbase vs Rexing: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Nextbase or Rexing? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Dash cam accessories set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Nextbase and Rexing
- **Competitive set**: Dash cam accessories
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Nextbase Share of Search**: 0.41%
- **Rexing Share of Search**: 0.15%

## Which is more popular in search, Nextbase or Rexing?

- In August 2026, Nextbase had more branded searches than Rexing among dash cam accessories worldwide. Nextbase was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Rexing’s 8.1K, and held a 0.41% Share of Search versus Rexing’s 0.15%.
- Nextbase was ahead of Rexing in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Nextbase’s estimated Share of Search among dash cam accessories worldwide moved from 0.72% to 0.41%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 27.1K to 22.2K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rexing’s estimated Share of Search among dash cam accessories worldwide moved from 0.22% to 0.15%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 8.1K.

## How did search popularity change for dash cam accessories worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Nextbase worldwide fell 18.1% over 11 measured months, from 27.1K to 22.2K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Nextbase estimated searches | Nextbase Share of Search | Nextbase rank | Rexing estimated searches | Rexing Share of Search | Rexing rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 27.1K | 0.72% | 4 | 8.1K | 0.22% | 6 |
| Nov 2025 | 27.1K | 0.58% | 4 | 12.1K | 0.26% | 6 |
| Dec 2025 | 27.1K | 0.6% | 4 | 14.8K | 0.33% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 27.1K | 0.6% | 4 | 9.9K | 0.22% | 6 |
| Feb 2026 | 27.1K | 0.74% | 3 | 8.1K | 0.22% | 6 |
| Mar 2026 | 22.2K | 0.5% | 4 | 8.1K | 0.18% | 6 |
| Apr 2026 | 22.2K | 0.5% | 4 | 9.9K | 0.22% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 22.2K | 0.48% | 4 | 9.9K | 0.21% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 22.2K | 0.49% | 4 | 8.1K | 0.18% | 6 |
| Jul 2026 | 22.2K | 0.5% | 4 | 8.1K | 0.18% | 6 |
| Aug 2026 | 22.2K | 0.41% | 4 | 8.1K | 0.15% | 6 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Nextbase’s and Rexing’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Nextbase**: Measured on the search term “nextbase”.
- **Rexing**: Measured on the search term “rexing dash cam”.

- [Nextbase profile](/demand/global-en/brands/nextbase)
- [Rexing profile](/demand/global-en/brands/rexing)
- [All dash cam accessories worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/dash-cam-accessories): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Nextbase or Rexing?

In August 2026, Nextbase had more branded searches than Rexing among dash cam accessories worldwide. Nextbase was estimated to have 22.2K branded searches compared to Rexing’s 8.1K, and held a 0.41% Share of Search versus Rexing’s 0.15%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Nextbase vs Rexing: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nextbase-vs-rexing

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nextbase-vs-rexing. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
