---
title: "Neat vs Poly: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Neat or Poly? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Video conferencing hardware set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/neat-vs-poly"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Neat vs Poly: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Neat or Poly? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Video conferencing hardware set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Neat and Poly
- **Competitive set**: Video conferencing hardware
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Neat Share of Search**: 0.47%
- **Poly Share of Search**: 25.9%

## Which is more popular in search, Neat or Poly?

- In August 2026, Poly had more branded searches than Neat among video conferencing hardware worldwide. Poly was estimated to have 673K branded searches compared to Neat’s 12.1K, and held a 25.9% Share of Search versus Neat’s 0.47%.
- Poly was ahead of Neat in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Neat’s estimated Share of Search among video conferencing hardware worldwide moved from 0.28% to 0.47%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 8.1K to 12.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Poly’s estimated Share of Search among video conferencing hardware worldwide moved from 15.6% to 25.9%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 450K to 673K.

## How did search popularity change for video conferencing hardware worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Poly lost estimated Share of Search among video conferencing hardware worldwide, from 33.6% to 25.9%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Neat worldwide rose 49.4% over 11 measured months, from 8.1K to 12.1K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Neat estimated searches | Neat Share of Search | Neat rank | Poly estimated searches | Poly Share of Search | Poly rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 8.1K | 0.28% | 4 | 450K | 15.6% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 6.6K | 0.24% | 4 | 301K | 10.9% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 8.1K | 0.29% | 4 | 368K | 13.2% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 9.9K | 0.35% | 4 | 450K | 15.7% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 8.1K | 0.33% | 4 | 450K | 18.1% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 9.9K | 0.4% | 4 | 450K | 18.1% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 9.9K | 0.37% | 4 | 673K | 25.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 9.9K | 0.38% | 4 | 673K | 25.8% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 9.9K | 0.38% | 4 | 673K | 26% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 12.1K | 0.49% | 4 | 823K | 33.6% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 12.1K | 0.47% | 4 | 673K | 25.9% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Neat’s and Poly’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Neat**: Measured on the search term “neat bar”.
- **Poly**: Measured on the search term “poly”.

- [Neat profile](/demand/global-en/brands/neat)
- [Poly profile](/demand/global-en/brands/poly)
- [All video conferencing hardware worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/video-conferencing-hardware): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Neat or Poly?

In August 2026, Poly had more branded searches than Neat among video conferencing hardware worldwide. Poly was estimated to have 673K branded searches compared to Neat’s 12.1K, and held a 25.9% Share of Search versus Neat’s 0.47%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Neat vs Poly: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/neat-vs-poly

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/neat-vs-poly. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
