---
title: "NCC Group vs Rapid7: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, NCC Group or Rapid7? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Penetration testing services set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ncc-group-vs-rapid7"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# NCC Group vs Rapid7: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, NCC Group or Rapid7? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Penetration testing services set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: NCC Group and Rapid7
- **Competitive set**: Penetration testing services
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **NCC Group Share of Search**: 12.3%
- **Rapid7 Share of Search**: 43.7%

## Which is more popular in search, NCC Group or Rapid7?

- In August 2026, Rapid7 had more branded searches than NCC Group among penetration testing services worldwide. Rapid7 was estimated to have 35.2K branded searches compared to NCC Group’s 9.9K, and held a 43.7% Share of Search versus NCC Group’s 12.3%.
- Rapid7 was ahead of NCC Group in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NCC Group’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 12.4% to 12.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 9.9K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Rapid7’s estimated Share of Search among penetration testing services worldwide moved from 45% to 43.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 43.8K to 35.2K.

## How did search popularity change for penetration testing services worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for Rapid7 worldwide fell 19.6% over 11 measured months, from 43.8K to 35.2K in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for NCC Group worldwide fell 18.2% over 11 measured months, from 12.1K to 9.9K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | NCC Group estimated searches | NCC Group Share of Search | NCC Group rank | Rapid7 estimated searches | Rapid7 Share of Search | Rapid7 rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 12.1K | 12.4% | 3 | 43.8K | 45% | 1 |
| Nov 2025 | 9.9K | 10.8% | 3 | 43.4K | 47.1% | 1 |
| Dec 2025 | 9.9K | 11.9% | 3 | 35.8K | 43.2% | 1 |
| Jan 2026 | 14.8K | 15% | 3 | 43.4K | 44% | 1 |
| Feb 2026 | 9.9K | 11.3% | 3 | 43.4K | 49.4% | 1 |
| Mar 2026 | 12.1K | 12.7% | 3 | 43.3K | 45.6% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 9.9K | 12.6% | 3 | 35.8K | 45.4% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 9.9K | 12.1% | 3 | 35.5K | 43.2% | 1 |
| Jun 2026 | 9.9K | 12.7% | 3 | 36K | 46.3% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 9.9K | 12.1% | 3 | 35.8K | 43.8% | 1 |
| Aug 2026 | 9.9K | 12.3% | 3 | 35.2K | 43.7% | 1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using NCC Group’s and Rapid7’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **NCC Group**: Measured on the search term “ncc group”.
- **Rapid7**: Measured on the search terms “rapid7”, “rapid7 com”, “rapid7 insightvm”, “rapid7 nexpose”, “rapid7 software”, “rapid7 vulnerability management”, “rapid7 vulnerability scanner” and “vulnerability scanner rapid7”, summed into one figure.

- [NCC Group profile](/demand/global-en/brands/ncc-group)
- [Rapid7 profile](/demand/global-en/brands/rapid7)
- [All penetration testing services worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/penetration-testing-services): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, NCC Group or Rapid7?

In August 2026, Rapid7 had more branded searches than NCC Group among penetration testing services worldwide. Rapid7 was estimated to have 35.2K branded searches compared to NCC Group’s 9.9K, and held a 43.7% Share of Search versus NCC Group’s 12.3%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "NCC Group vs Rapid7: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ncc-group-vs-rapid7

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/ncc-group-vs-rapid7. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
