---
title: "NAVEX vs Proofpoint: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, NAVEX or Proofpoint? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Compliance training platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/navex-vs-proofpoint"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# NAVEX vs Proofpoint: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, NAVEX or Proofpoint? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Compliance training platforms set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: NAVEX and Proofpoint
- **Competitive set**: Compliance training platforms
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **NAVEX Share of Search**: 12.3%
- **Proofpoint Share of Search**: 18.5%

## Which is more popular in search, NAVEX or Proofpoint?

- In August 2026, Proofpoint had more branded searches than NAVEX among compliance training platforms worldwide. Proofpoint was estimated to have 61K branded searches compared to NAVEX’s 40.5K, and held an 18.5% Share of Search versus NAVEX’s 12.3%.
- Proofpoint was ahead of NAVEX in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NAVEX’s estimated Share of Search among compliance training platforms worldwide moved from 10.6% to 12.3%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 40.5K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Proofpoint’s estimated Share of Search among compliance training platforms worldwide moved from 16% to 18.5%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 61.1K to 61K.

## How did search popularity change for compliance training platforms worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Proofpoint gained estimated Share of Search among compliance training platforms worldwide, from 16.6% to 18.5%.
- In August 2026, NAVEX lost estimated Share of Search among compliance training platforms worldwide, from 13.4% to 12.3%.

## Month by month

| Month | NAVEX estimated searches | NAVEX Share of Search | NAVEX rank | Proofpoint estimated searches | Proofpoint Share of Search | Proofpoint rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 40.5K | 10.6% | 4 | 61.1K | 16% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 33.1K | 9.7% | 4 | 61K | 17.8% | 3 |
| Dec 2025 | 33.1K | 10.8% | 4 | 50K | 16.3% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 33.1K | 9.6% | 4 | 61.1K | 17.8% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 33.1K | 9.7% | 4 | 61.2K | 17.9% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 40.5K | 11.1% | 4 | 74.7K | 20.5% | 3 |
| Apr 2026 | 40.5K | 12.3% | 4 | 61.1K | 18.5% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 33.1K | 9.7% | 4 | 61K | 17.8% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 40.5K | 12.3% | 4 | 61.3K | 18.5% | 3 |
| Jul 2026 | 40.5K | 13.4% | 4 | 50.3K | 16.6% | 3 |
| Aug 2026 | 40.5K | 12.3% | 4 | 61K | 18.5% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using NAVEX’s and Proofpoint’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **NAVEX**: Measured on the search term “navex”.
- **Proofpoint**: Measured on the search terms “proofpoint”, “proofpoint app”, “proofpoint com”, “proofpoint security awareness”, “proofpoint security training”, “proofpoint software” and “security awareness proofpoint”, summed into one figure.

- [NAVEX profile](/demand/global-en/brands/navex)
- [Proofpoint profile](/demand/global-en/brands/proofpoint)
- [All compliance training platforms worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/compliance-training-platforms): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, NAVEX or Proofpoint?

In August 2026, Proofpoint had more branded searches than NAVEX among compliance training platforms worldwide. Proofpoint was estimated to have 61K branded searches compared to NAVEX’s 40.5K, and held an 18.5% Share of Search versus NAVEX’s 12.3%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "NAVEX vs Proofpoint: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/navex-vs-proofpoint

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/navex-vs-proofpoint. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
