---
title: "NARS vs Tarte: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, NARS or Tarte? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Concealer brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nars-cosmetics-vs-tarte"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# NARS vs Tarte: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, NARS or Tarte? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Concealer brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: NARS and Tarte
- **Competitive set**: Concealer brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **NARS Share of Search**: 0.01%
- **Tarte Share of Search**: 19.4%

## Which is more popular in search, NARS or Tarte?

- In August 2026, Tarte had more branded searches than NARS among concealer brands worldwide. Tarte was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to NARS’s 170, and held a 19.4% Share of Search versus NARS’s 0.01%.
- Tarte was ahead of NARS in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, NARS’s estimated Share of Search among concealer brands worldwide moved from 0.02% to 0.01%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 320 to 170.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Tarte’s estimated Share of Search among concealer brands worldwide moved from 22.9% to 19.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 368K to 246K.

## How did search popularity change for concealer brands worldwide in August 2026?

- Estimated monthly branded searches for NARS worldwide fell 46.9% over 11 measured months, from 320 to 170 in August 2026.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Tarte worldwide fell 33.2% over 11 measured months, from 368K to 246K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | NARS estimated searches | NARS Share of Search | NARS rank | Tarte estimated searches | Tarte Share of Search | Tarte rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 320 | 0.02% | 5 | 368K | 22.9% | 2 |
| Nov 2025 | 480 | 0.03% | 5 | 450K | 26.6% | 2 |
| Dec 2025 | 320 | 0.02% | 5 | 368K | 22.7% | 2 |
| Jan 2026 | 210 | 0.02% | 5 | 301K | 22.6% | 2 |
| Feb 2026 | 170 | 0.01% | 5 | 301K | 23.3% | 2 |
| Mar 2026 | 170 | 0.01% | 5 | 301K | 22.6% | 2 |
| Apr 2026 | 210 | 0.02% | 5 | 201K | 16.3% | 2 |
| May 2026 | 210 | 0.01% | 5 | 673K | 38.9% | 2 |
| Jun 2026 | 140 | 0.01% | 5 | 246K | 19.4% | 2 |
| Jul 2026 | 210 | 0.02% | 5 | 246K | 19.4% | 2 |
| Aug 2026 | 170 | 0.01% | 5 | 246K | 19.4% | 2 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using NARS’s and Tarte’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **NARS**: Measured on the search term “nars nz”.
- **Tarte**: Measured on the search term “tarte”.

- [NARS profile](/demand/global-en/brands/nars-cosmetics)
- [Tarte profile](/demand/global-en/brands/tarte)
- [All concealer brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/concealer-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 5 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, NARS or Tarte?

In August 2026, Tarte had more branded searches than NARS among concealer brands worldwide. Tarte was estimated to have 246K branded searches compared to NARS’s 170, and held a 19.4% Share of Search versus NARS’s 0.01%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "NARS vs Tarte: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nars-cosmetics-vs-tarte

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/nars-cosmetics-vs-tarte. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
