---
title: "N-Pro vs Optimum: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, N-Pro or Optimum? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rugby headguards set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/n-pro-vs-optimum"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# N-Pro vs Optimum: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, N-Pro or Optimum? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Rugby headguards set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: N-Pro and Optimum
- **Competitive set**: Rugby headguards
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **N-Pro Share of Search**: 0.33%
- **Optimum Share of Search**: 1.7%

## Which is more popular in search, N-Pro or Optimum?

- In August 2026, Optimum had more branded searches than N-Pro among rugby headguards worldwide. Optimum was estimated to have 880 branded searches compared to N-Pro’s 170, and held a 1.7% Share of Search versus N-Pro’s 0.33%.
- Optimum was ahead of N-Pro in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, N-Pro’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide moved from 0.44% to 0.33%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 210 to 170.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Optimum’s estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide moved from 1.9% to 1.7%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 880.

## How did search popularity change for rugby headguards worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Optimum lost estimated Share of Search among rugby headguards worldwide, from 2.5% to 1.7%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for N-Pro worldwide fell 19% over 11 measured months, from 210 to 170 in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | N-Pro estimated searches | N-Pro Share of Search | N-Pro rank | Optimum estimated searches | Optimum Share of Search | Optimum rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 210 | 0.44% | 5 | 880 | 1.9% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 210 | 0.66% | 5 | 720 | 2.3% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 140 | 0.24% | 5 | 720 | 1.2% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 140 | 0.61% | 5 | 720 | 3.2% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 170 | 0.7% | 5 | 880 | 3.6% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 260 | 0.88% | 5 | 1K | 3.4% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 210 | 0.83% | 5 | 880 | 3.5% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 210 | 0.55% | 5 | 880 | 2.3% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 170 | 0.55% | 5 | 880 | 2.8% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 140 | 0.4% | 5 | 880 | 2.5% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 170 | 0.33% | 5 | 880 | 1.7% | 4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using N-Pro’s and Optimum’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **N-Pro**: Measured on the search term “n pro headguard”.
- **Optimum**: Measured on the search term “optimum sport”.

- [N-Pro profile](/demand/global-en/brands/n-pro)
- [Optimum profile](/demand/global-en/brands/optimum)
- [All rugby headguards worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/rugby-headguards): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, N-Pro or Optimum?

In August 2026, Optimum had more branded searches than N-Pro among rugby headguards worldwide. Optimum was estimated to have 880 branded searches compared to N-Pro’s 170, and held a 1.7% Share of Search versus N-Pro’s 0.33%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "N-Pro vs Optimum: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/n-pro-vs-optimum

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/n-pro-vs-optimum. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
