---
title: "Moultrie vs Reconyx: Which is more popular by branded search?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Moultrie or Reconyx? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Game cameras set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/moultrie-vs-reconyx"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Moultrie vs Reconyx: Which is more popular by branded search?

Which is more popular in search, Moultrie or Reconyx? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Game cameras set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Moultrie and Reconyx
- **Competitive set**: Game cameras
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Moultrie Share of Search**: 15.1%
- **Reconyx Share of Search**: 2.4%

## Which is more popular in search, Moultrie or Reconyx?

- In August 2026, Moultrie had more branded searches than Reconyx among game cameras worldwide. Moultrie was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Reconyx’s 2.9K, and held a 15.1% Share of Search versus Reconyx’s 2.4%.
- Moultrie was ahead of Reconyx in every measured month of the 11 months ending August 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Moultrie’s estimated Share of Search among game cameras worldwide moved from 9.2% to 15.1%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 12.1K to 18.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Reconyx’s estimated Share of Search among game cameras worldwide moved from 1.8% to 2.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 2.4K to 2.9K.

## How did search popularity change for game cameras worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Moultrie gained estimated Share of Search among game cameras worldwide, from 10% to 15.1%.
- Estimated monthly branded searches for Reconyx worldwide rose 20.8% over 11 measured months, from 2.4K to 2.9K in August 2026.

## Month by month

| Month | Moultrie estimated searches | Moultrie Share of Search | Moultrie rank | Reconyx estimated searches | Reconyx Share of Search | Reconyx rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 12.1K | 9.2% | 3 | 2.4K | 1.8% | 5 |
| Nov 2025 | 12.1K | 8.3% | 3 | 2.9K | 2% | 5 |
| Dec 2025 | 8.1K | 7% | 3 | 1.9K | 1.6% | 5 |
| Jan 2026 | 4.4K | 5.1% | 3 | 1.3K | 1.5% | 5 |
| Feb 2026 | 2.9K | 4.3% | 3 | 1K | 1.5% | 5 |
| Mar 2026 | 2.9K | 3.6% | 3 | 1K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 2.9K | 3.7% | 3 | 1K | 1.3% | 5 |
| May 2026 | 2.9K | 3.6% | 3 | 1K | 1.2% | 5 |
| Jun 2026 | 4.4K | 5% | 3 | 2.4K | 2.7% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 9.9K | 10% | 3 | 2.4K | 2.4% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 18.1K | 15.1% | 3 | 2.9K | 2.4% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Moultrie’s and Reconyx’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Moultrie**: Measured on the search term “moultrie camera”.
- **Reconyx**: Measured on the search term “reconyx camera”.

- [Moultrie profile](/demand/global-en/brands/moultrie)
- [Reconyx profile](/demand/global-en/brands/reconyx)
- [All game cameras worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/game-cameras): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Moultrie or Reconyx?

In August 2026, Moultrie had more branded searches than Reconyx among game cameras worldwide. Moultrie was estimated to have 18.1K branded searches compared to Reconyx’s 2.9K, and held a 15.1% Share of Search versus Reconyx’s 2.4%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Moultrie vs Reconyx: Which is more popular by branded search?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/moultrie-vs-reconyx

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/moultrie-vs-reconyx. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
