---
title: "Moët & Chandon vs Taittinger: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Moët & Chandon or Taittinger? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Champagne and sparkling wine brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/moet-and-chandon-vs-taittinger"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Moët & Chandon vs Taittinger: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Moët & Chandon or Taittinger? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Champagne and sparkling wine brands set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Moët & Chandon and Taittinger
- **Competitive set**: Champagne and sparkling wine brands
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Sep 2026
- **Moët & Chandon Share of Search**: 33.4%
- **Taittinger Share of Search**: 8.2%

## Which is more popular in search, Moët & Chandon or Taittinger?

- In September 2026, Moët & Chandon had more branded searches than Taittinger among champagne and sparkling wine brands worldwide. Moët & Chandon was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Taittinger’s 49.5K, and held a 33.4% Share of Search versus Taittinger’s 8.2%.
- Moët & Chandon was ahead of Taittinger in every measured month of the 12 months ending September 2026.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Moët & Chandon’s estimated Share of Search among champagne and sparkling wine brands worldwide moved from 32.8% to 33.4%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 201K.
- Across the 12 months ending September 2026, Taittinger’s estimated Share of Search among champagne and sparkling wine brands worldwide moved from 8.1% to 8.2%, and its estimated monthly branded searches held steady at 49.5K.

## How did search popularity change for champagne and sparkling wine brands worldwide in September 2026?

- In September 2026, Bollinger overtook Taittinger to rank 3rd among champagne and sparkling wine brands worldwide, with 8.2% estimated Share of Search.
- In September 2026, Moët & Chandon lost estimated Share of Search among champagne and sparkling wine brands worldwide, from 37.4% to 33.4%.
- In September 2026, Taittinger lost estimated Share of Search among champagne and sparkling wine brands worldwide, from 9.2% to 8.2%.

## Month by month

| Month | Moët & Chandon estimated searches | Moët & Chandon Share of Search | Moët & Chandon rank | Taittinger estimated searches | Taittinger Share of Search | Taittinger rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 201K | 32.8% | 2 | 49.5K | 8.1% | 4 |
| Nov 2025 | 246K | 34% | 2 | 49.5K | 6.8% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 550K | 38.6% | 2 | 90.5K | 6.4% | 4 |
| Jan 2026 | 246K | 34% | 2 | 49.5K | 6.8% | 4 |
| Feb 2026 | 165K | 32.9% | 2 | 40.5K | 8.1% | 4 |
| Mar 2026 | 201K | 36.7% | 2 | 40.5K | 7.4% | 4 |
| Apr 2026 | 165K | 29.2% | 2 | 49.5K | 8.8% | 4 |
| May 2026 | 201K | 33.4% | 2 | 49.5K | 8.2% | 4 |
| Jun 2026 | 201K | 33.4% | 2 | 49.5K | 8.2% | 4 |
| Jul 2026 | 246K | 38.1% | 2 | 49.5K | 7.7% | 4 |
| Aug 2026 | 246K | 37.4% | 2 | 60.5K | 9.2% | 3 |
| Sep 2026 | 201K | 33.4% | 2 | 49.5K | 8.2% | 4 |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Moët & Chandon’s and Taittinger’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Moët & Chandon**: Measured on the search term “mo t chandon”.
- **Taittinger**: Measured on the search term “taittinger”.

- [Moët & Chandon profile](/demand/global-en/brands/moet-and-chandon)
- [Taittinger profile](/demand/global-en/brands/taittinger)
- [All champagne and sparkling wine brands worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/champagne-and-sparkling-wine-brands): The set both shares are measured inside, 4 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Moët & Chandon or Taittinger?

In September 2026, Moët & Chandon had more branded searches than Taittinger among champagne and sparkling wine brands worldwide. Moët & Chandon was estimated to have 201K branded searches compared to Taittinger’s 49.5K, and held a 33.4% Share of Search versus Taittinger’s 8.2%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Moët & Chandon vs Taittinger: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/moet-and-chandon-vs-taittinger

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/moet-and-chandon-vs-taittinger. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
