---
title: "Mitre vs Precision: Which is searched more?"
description: "Which is more popular in search, Mitre or Precision? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Training cones set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time."
canonical: "https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/mitre-sport-vs-precision-sports"
publisher: "Brandwave"
---

# Mitre vs Precision: Which is searched more?

Which is more popular in search, Mitre or Precision? Compare estimated monthly branded-search demand and Share of Search inside the Training cones set worldwide. Branded searches tell you how often people look for a brand by name or related terms. Comparing these searches across competitors helps you see how popular each brand is over time.

## Key facts

- **Compared**: Mitre and Precision
- **Competitive set**: Training cones
- **Market**: Global
- **Month measured**: Aug 2026
- **Mitre Share of Search**: 12.6%
- **Precision Share of Search**: 6.8%

## Which is more popular in search, Mitre or Precision?

- In August 2026, Mitre had more branded searches than Precision among training cones worldwide. Mitre was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to Precision’s 4.4K, and held a 12.6% Share of Search versus Precision’s 6.8%.
- The lead changed hands 3 times in the 11 months ending August 2026: Mitre took it in March 2026, Precision took it in April 2026, Mitre took it in June 2026.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Mitre’s estimated Share of Search among training cones worldwide moved from 10.7% to 12.6%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 6.6K to 8.1K.
- Across the 11 months ending August 2026, Precision’s estimated Share of Search among training cones worldwide moved from 13.1% to 6.8%, and its estimated monthly branded searches moved from 8.1K to 4.4K.

## How did search popularity change for training cones worldwide in August 2026?

- In August 2026, Precision gained estimated Share of Search among training cones worldwide, from 5.3% to 6.8%.
- In August 2026, Mitre lost estimated Share of Search among training cones worldwide, from 14.5% to 12.6%.

## Month by month

| Month | Mitre estimated searches | Mitre Share of Search | Mitre rank | Precision estimated searches | Precision Share of Search | Precision rank |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oct 2025 | 6.6K | 10.7% | 5 | 8.1K | 13.1% | 3 |
| Nov 2025 | 8.1K | 12.1% | 3 | 8.1K | 12.1% | 4 |
| Dec 2025 | 5.4K | 8.9% | 4 | 6.6K | 10.8% | 3 |
| Jan 2026 | 5.4K | 9% | 4 | 9.9K | 16.5% | 3 |
| Feb 2026 | 4.4K | 8.1% | 5 | 8.1K | 15% | 3 |
| Mar 2026 | 6.6K | 10.7% | 3 | 4.4K | 7.1% | 5 |
| Apr 2026 | 6.6K | 10.1% | 4 | 8.1K | 12.4% | 3 |
| May 2026 | 8.1K | 10.8% | 4 | 9.9K | 13.3% | 3 |
| Jun 2026 | 8.1K | 11.9% | 3 | 5.4K | 7.9% | 5 |
| Jul 2026 | 9.9K | 14.5% | 3 | 3.6K | 5.3% | 5 |
| Aug 2026 | 8.1K | 12.6% | 3 | 4.4K | 6.8% | 5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — |

## How each brand is measured

Brandwave collects information about searches that people make online using Mitre’s and Precision’s names. When viewed over time, estimated search volumes for these branded terms can be used to understand whether interest in the brands is growing, holding steady, or fading.

- **Mitre**: Measured on the search term “mitre football”.
- **Precision**: Measured on the search term “precision football”.

- [Mitre profile](/demand/global-en/brands/mitre-sport)
- [Precision profile](/demand/global-en/brands/precision-sports)
- [All training cones worldwide](/demand/global-en/categories/training-cones): The set both shares are measured inside, 6 brands.

## Methodology

- [How is branded search demand measured?](/demand/methodology): Where the figures come from, what they compare, and how they may be reused.

## Frequently asked questions

### Which is more popular in search, Mitre or Precision?

In August 2026, Mitre had more branded searches than Precision among training cones worldwide. Mitre was estimated to have 8.1K branded searches compared to Precision’s 4.4K, and held a 12.6% Share of Search versus Precision’s 6.8%.

## Cite this page

Brandwave. "Mitre vs Precision: Which is searched more?". https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/mitre-sport-vs-precision-sports

This page is also available as HTML at https://gobrandwave.com/demand/global-en/compare/mitre-sport-vs-precision-sports. Brandwave publishes an index of its Markdown pages at https://gobrandwave.com/llms.txt.
